South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 9-16-320. Adoption of annual investment plan; quarterly review; deliberations in executive session; independent advisors.
(A) The commission shall meet no later than May first of each year to adopt the proposed annual investment plan for the retirement systems for the next fiscal year. The annual investment plan must be developed by the chief investment officer. No later than April first of each year, the chief investment officer shall submit the proposed plan to the commission. Amendments may be made to the plan by the commission during the fiscal year.
(B) The commission shall meet at least once during each fiscal-year quarter for the purposes of reviewing the performance of investments, assessing compliance with the annual investment plan, and determining whether to amend the plan. The commission shall meet at such other times as are set by the commission or the chairman or requested by the board.
(C) The commission may discuss, deliberate on, and make decisions on a portion of the annual investment plan or other related financial or investment matters in executive session if disclosure thereof would jeopardize the ability to implement that portion of the plan or achieve investment objectives.
(D) A record of the commission that discloses discussions, deliberations, or decisions on portions of the annual investment plan or other related financial or investment matters is not a public record under Section 30-4-20 to the extent and so long as its disclosure would jeopardize the ability to implement that portion of the plan or achieve investment objectives.
(E) [Reserved]
(F) [Reserved]
(G) The commission may retain independent advisors to assist it and periodically shall provide for an outside evaluation of the investment strategy.
HISTORY: 1998 Act No. 371, Section 2, eff May 26, 1998; 2005 Act No. 153, Pt IV, Section 3, eff July 1, 2005.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 9 - Retirement Systems
Chapter 16 - Retirement System Funds