South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 1 - South Carolina Retirement System
Section 9-1-1140. Establishing service credits by making payments into system; career highest fiscal year salary; credits during absences; employer payments; rules and regulations; credits for unused sick leave.
* * *
(B) An active member may establish service credit for any period of paid educational service by making an actuarially neutral payment to the system determined by the actuary for the board based on the member's current age and service credit, but not less than sixteen percent of the member's current salary or career highest fiscal year salary, whichever is greater, for each year of credit purchased. A member's career highest fiscal year salary shall include the member's salary while participating in the State Optional Retirement Program, the Optional Retirement Program for Teachers and School Administrators, or the Optional Retirement Program for Publicly Supported Four-Year and Postgraduate Institutions of Higher Education if the member has purchased service rendered under any of these programs pursuant to subsection (F) of this section. Periods of less than a year must be prorated. A member may not establish credit for a period of educational service for which the member also may receive a retirement benefit from another defined benefit retirement plan. A member may not establish service credit for educational service to the extent such service purchase would violate Section 415 or any other provision of the Internal Revenue Code.
(C) An active member may establish up to six years of service credit for any period of military service, if the member was discharged or separated from military service under conditions other than dishonorable, by making an actuarially neutral payment to the system to be determined by the actuary for the board based on the member's current age and service credit, but not less than sixteen percent of the member's current salary or career highest fiscal year salary, whichever is greater, for each year of credit purchased. A member's career highest fiscal year salary shall include the member's salary while participating in the State Optional Retirement Program, the Optional Retirement Program for Teachers and School Administrators, or the Optional Retirement Program for Publicly Supported Four-Year and Postgraduate Institutions of Higher Education if the member has purchased service rendered under any of these programs pursuant to subsection (F) of this section. Periods of less than a year must be prorated.
(D) An active member on an approved leave of absence from an employer that participates in the system who returns to covered employment within four years may purchase service credit for the period of the approved leave, but may not purchase more than two years of service credit for each separate leave period, by making an actuarially neutral payment to the system to be determined by the actuary for the board based on the member's current age and service credit, but not less than sixteen percent of the member's current salary or career highest fiscal year salary, whichever is greater, for each year of credit purchased. A member's career highest fiscal year salary shall include the member's salary while participating in the State Optional Retirement Program, the Optional Retirement Program for Teachers and School Administrators, or the Optional Retirement Program for Publicly Supported Four-Year and Postgraduate Institutions of Higher Education if the member has purchased service rendered under any of these programs pursuant to subsection (F) of this section. Periods of less than a year must be prorated.
* * *
(3) service earned as a participant in the system, the South Carolina Police Officers Retirement System, the Retirement System for Members of the General Assembly, or the Retirement System for Judges and Solicitors that is transferred to or purchased in the system.
(K) A member may purchase each type of service under this section once each fiscal year.
(L) The board shall promulgate regulations and prescribe rules and policies, as necessary, to implement the service purchase provisions of this chapter.
(M) At retirement, after March 31, 1991, a Class One or Class Two member shall receive credit for not more than ninety days of his unused sick leave from the member's last employer at no cost to the member. The leave must be credited at a rate where twenty days of unused sick leave equals one month of service. This additional service credit may not be used to qualify for retirement.
(N) An employee drawing workers' compensation who is on a leave of absence for a limited period may voluntarily contribute on his contractual salary, to be matched by the employer.
(O) An active member who is terminated within one year of retirement eligibility shall have five business days after the date of termination to purchase any service credit that the member is otherwise eligible to purchase under this section.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 61-76; 1952 Code Section 61-76; 1945 (44) 212; 1949 (46) 424; 1972 (57) 2207; 1974 (58) 2332; 1983 Act No. 32 Section 1; 1983 Act No. 151 Part II Section 45; 1984 Act No. 476; 1984 Act No. 486, Section 2; 1985 Act No. 76 Sections 2, 3; 1986 Act No. 461, Section 2, eff June 2, 1986; 1988 Act No. 658, Part II, Section 48A, eff June 8, 1988; 1989 Act No. 189, Part II, Section 49A, eff June 8, 1989 (became law without the Governor's signature); 1991 Act No. 59, Section 1, eff May 27, 1991; 1991 Act No. 87, Section 1, eff May 27, 1991; 1991 Act No. 170, Section 1, eff June 28, 1991; 1993 Act No. 166, Section 4, eff June 16, 1993; 1994 Act No. 420, Section 2, eff May 25, 1994 and applies with respect to payments made after June 30, 1995, to establish retirement system service credit; 1996 Act No. 458, Part II, Section 49, eff June 19, 1996; 1998 Act No; 439, Section 1, eff June 16, 1998; 2000 Act No. 387, Part II, Section 67C, eff January 1, 2001; 2003 Act No. 77, Section 2, eff June 27, 2003; 2008 Act No. 311, Section 31, eff June 4, 2008; 2012 Act No. 278, Pt I, Section 7.A, eff January 2, 2013; 2016 Act No. 202 (S.381), Section 2, eff June 3, 2016.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 9 - Retirement Systems
Section 9-1-10. Definitions.
Section 9-1-20. South Carolina Retirement System created; system shall have powers and privileges of corporation; purposes of system.
Section 9-1-30. Property of system exempt from taxation.
Section 9-1-40. Penalties for making false statement or record.
* * *