South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 1 - South Carolina Retirement System
Section 9-1-1020. Employee annuity savings fund; deductions from compensation of members of System; employer to pay required member contributions on earnings after July 1, 1982; tax treatment; funding; retirement treatment.
* * *
Each department and political subdivision shall pick up the employee contributions required by this section for all compensation paid on or after July 1, 1982, and the contributions so picked up shall be treated as employer contributions in determining federal tax treatment under the United States Internal Revenue Code. For this purpose, each department and political subdivision is deemed to have taken formal action on or before January 1, 2009, to provide that the contributions on behalf of its employees, although designated as employer contributions, shall be paid by the employer in lieu of employee contributions. The department and political subdivision shall pay these employee contributions from the same source of funds which is used in paying earnings to the employee. The department and political subdivision may pick up these contributions by a reduction in the cash salary of the employee.
The employee, however, must not be given the option of choosing to receive the contributed amount of the pick ups directly instead of having them paid by the employer to the retirement system. Employee contributions picked up shall be treated for all purposes of this section in the same manner and to the extent as employee contributions made before the date picked up.
Payments for unused sick leave, single special payments at retirement, bonus and incentive-type payments, or any other payments not considered a part of the regular salary base are not compensation for which contributions are deductible. Not including Class Three employees, contributions are deductible on up to and including forty-five days' termination pay for unused annual leave. If a member has received termination pay for unused annual leave on more than one occasion, contributions are deductible on up to and including forty-five days' termination pay for unused annual leave for each termination payment for unused annual leave received by the member. However, only an amount up to and including forty-five days' pay for unused annual leave from the member's last termination payment shall be included in a member's average final compensation calculation for other than Class Three employees.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 61-62; 1952 Code Section 61-62; 1945 (44) 212; 1949 (46) 424; 1955 (49) 38; 1964 (53) 1843; 1966 (54) 2009; 1982 Act No. 315, Section 1; 1982 Act No. 349, Section 1; 1982 Act No. 372, Section 1; 1985 Act No. 201, Part II, Section 48A; 1986 Act No. 529, Section 1, eff June 18, 1986; 1988 Act No. 475, Section 2, eff July 1, 1988; 2005 Act No. 14, Section 3, eff July 1, 2004; 2005 Act No. 153, Pt II, Section 4, eff July 1, 2005; 2008 Act No. 311, Section 4, eff June 4, 2008; 2012 Act No. 278, Pt I, Section 4, eff July 1, 2012.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 9 - Retirement Systems
Section 9-1-10. Definitions.
Section 9-1-20. South Carolina Retirement System created; system shall have powers and privileges of corporation; purposes of system.
Section 9-1-30. Property of system exempt from taxation.
Section 9-1-40. Penalties for making false statement or record.
Section 9-1-50. Reservation of right to revise system to conform to changes in Federal Social Security Act.
Section 9-1-60. Implementation of "cafeteria" plan.
Section 9-1-100. Payments to beneficiaries may include payments to persons, trustees, and estates.
Section 9-1-210. Board shall administer system.
Section 9-1-230. Authority to engage actuarial and other services.
* * *