South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 7-13-351. Nominees by petition.
Any nominee by petition for one or more of the national, state, circuit, multi-county district, countywide, or less than countywide offices, to be voted on in the general election must be placed upon the appropriate ballot by the officer, commissioners, or other authority charged by law with preparing the ballot if the petition is submitted to the officer, commissioner, or other authority, as the case may be, for general elections held under Section 7-13-10, not later than twelve o'clock noon on July fifteenth or, if July fifteenth falls on Saturday or Sunday, not later than twelve o'clock noon on the following Monday. At the time the petition is submitted, the authority charged with accepting it shall issue a receipt to the person submitting the petition which must reflect the date it was submitted and the total number of signatures contained in the petition. The county board of voter registration and elections of each respective county must check the petition at the request of the authority charged with printing the ballot for that office and must certify the results to the authority not later than twelve o'clock noon August fifteenth or, if August fifteenth falls on Sunday, not later than twelve o'clock noon on the following Monday.
The petition of any candidate in any special election, including municipal special elections, must be submitted to the authority charged with printing the ballot for those offices not later than twelve o'clock noon on the sixtieth day prior to the date of the holding of the election, or if the sixtieth day falls on Sunday, by not later than twelve o'clock noon on the following Monday. At the time a petition is submitted, the authority charged with accepting it must issue a receipt to the person submitting the petition which must reflect the date the petition was submitted and the total number of signatures contained in the petition. The candidate submitting the petition must certify, on a form designed and provided by the State Election Commission, that he meets, or will meet by the time of the general election, or as otherwise required by law, the qualifications for the office sought. The board of voter registration and elections of each respective county must check the petition at the request of the authority charged with printing of the ballots for that office and must certify the results thereof to the authority not later than twelve o'clock noon on the forty-fifth day prior to the date of holding the election, or if the forty-fifth day falls on Sunday, by twelve o'clock noon on the following Monday.
Once submitted for verification, a petition for nomination of a candidate for any office may not be returned to the petitioner, but must be retained by the authority to whom the petition was submitted and must become a part of the records of the election for which the petition was submitted.
In the event of an emergency declared by the Governor and the conditions precipitating the emergency declaration prevent a candidate from filing the nominating petition within the time required by this section, the candidate has an additional five days to submit the nominating petition to the appropriate office.
The authority to whom a petition is submitted must verify that qualifications of each potential petition candidate prior to certification of that candidate to be placed on the ballot. The written certification required by this section must contain a statement that each candidate certified meets, or will meet by the time of the general election, or as otherwise required by law, the qualifications for the office for which the petition is submitted. Any candidate who does not, or will not by the time of the general election, or as otherwise required by law, meet the qualifications for the office sought shall not have his name placed on the ballot.
HISTORY: 1984 Act No. 263, Section 4, eff January 27, 1984; 1986 Act No. 344, Section 2, eff March 7, 1986; 1991 Act No. 62, Section 1, eff May 27, 1991; 1998 Act No. 412, Section 6, eff June 9, 1998; 2000 Act No. 236, Section 7, eff March 7, 2000.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 7 - Elections
Chapter 13 - Conduct Of Elections