South Carolina Code of Laws
Article 2 - Intestate Succession And Wills
Section 62-2-301. Omitted spouse.
(a) If a testator fails to provide by will for his surviving spouse who married the testator after the execution of the will, the omitted spouse, upon compliance with the provisions of subsection (c), shall receive the same share of the estate he would have received if the decedent left no will unless:
(1) it appears from the will that the omission was intentional; or
(2) the testator provided for the spouse by transfer outside the will and the intent that the transfer be in lieu of a testamentary provision is shown by statements of the testator or from the amount of the transfer or other evidence.
(b) In satisfying a share provided by this section, the devises made by the will abate as provided in Section 62-3-902.
(c) The spouse may claim a share as provided by this section by filing in the court and serving upon the personal representative, if any, a summons and petition for such share within the later of (1) eight months after the date of death, (2) six months after the informal or formal probate of the decedent's will, or (3) thirty days after the omitted spouse is served with a summons and petition to set aside an informal probate or to modify or vacate an order for formal probate of decedent's will. The spouse shall give notice of the time and place set for the hearing on the omitted spouse claim to the personal representative and to distributees and recipients of portions of the probate estate whose interests will be adversely affected by the taking of the share.
HISTORY: 1986 Act No. 539, Section 1; 1987 Act No. 171, Section 9; 1990 Act No. 521, Section 18; 2013 Act No. 100, Section 1, eff January 1, 2014.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 62 - South Carolina Probate Code
Section 62-2-101. Intestate estate.
Section 62-2-102. Share of the spouse.
Section 62-2-103. Share of heirs other than surviving spouse.
Section 62-2-104. Requirement that individual survive decedent for one hundred twenty hours.
Section 62-2-105. No taker.
Section 62-2-106. Representation; disclaimer by intestate beneficiary.
Section 62-2-107. Kindred of half blood.
Section 62-2-108. Afterborn heirs.
Section 62-2-109. Meaning of child and related terms.
Section 62-2-110. Advancements.
Section 62-2-111. Debts to decedent.
Section 62-2-112. Alienage.
Section 62-2-113. Persons related to decedent through two lines.
Section 62-2-114. Limitation on parent's entitlement as intestate heirs to estate proceeds; failure to provide support for decedent during minority.
Section 62-2-201. Right of elective share.
Section 62-2-202. Probate estate.
Section 62-2-203. Exercise of right of election by surviving spouse.
Section 62-2-204. Voluntary waiver of surviving spouse's right to elective share, homestead allowance, and exempt property; property settlement in anticipation of divorce.
Section 62-2-205. Proceedings for elective share; time limit.
Section 62-2-206. Effect of election on benefits by will or statute.
Section 62-2-207. Charging spouse with gifts received; liability of others for balance of elective share.
Section 62-2-302. Pretermitted children.
* * *