South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 31 - South Carolina Local Government Development Agreement Act
Section 6-31-80. Law in effect at time of agreement governs development; exceptions.
(A) Subject to the provisions of Section 6-31-140 and unless otherwise provided by the development agreement, the laws applicable to development of the property subject to a development agreement, are those in force at the time of execution of the agreement.
(B) Subject to the provisions of Section 6-31-140, a local government may apply subsequently adopted laws to a development that is subject to a development agreement only if the local government has held a public hearing and determined:
(1) the laws are not in conflict with the laws governing the development agreement and do not prevent the development set forth in the development agreement;
(2) they are essential to the public health, safety, or welfare and the laws expressly state that they apply to a development that is subject to a development agreement;
(3) the laws are specifically anticipated and provided for in the development agreement;
(4) the local government demonstrates that substantial changes have occurred in pertinent conditions existing at the time of approval of the development agreement which changes, if not addressed by the local government, would pose a serious threat to the public health, safety, or welfare; or
(5) the development agreement is based on substantially and materially inaccurate information supplied by the developer.
(C) This section does not abrogate any rights preserved by Section 6-31-140 herein or that may vest pursuant to common law or otherwise in the absence of a development agreement.
HISTORY: 1993 Act No. 150, Section 1.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 6 - Local Government - Provisions Applicable to Special Purpose Districts and Other Political Subdivisions
Section 6-31-10. Short title; legislative findings and intent; authorization for development agreements; provisions are supplemental to those extant.
Section 6-31-20. Definitions.
Section 6-31-30. Local governments authorized to enter into development agreements; approval of county or municipal governing body required.
Section 6-31-40. Developed property must contain certain number of acres of highland; permissible durations of agreements for differing amounts of highland content.
Section 6-31-50. Public hearings; notice and publication.
Section 6-31-60. What development agreement must provide; what it may provide; major modification requires public notice and hearing.
Section 6-31-70. Agreement and development must be consistent with local government comprehensive plan and land development regulations.
Section 6-31-90. Periodic review to assess compliance with agreement; material breach by developer; notice of breach; cure of breach or modification or termination of agreement.
Section 6-31-100. Amendment or cancellation of development agreement by mutual consent of parties or successors in interest.
Section 6-31-110. Validity and duration of agreement entered into prior to incorporation or annexation of affected area; subsequent modification or suspension by municipality.
Section 6-31-120. Developer to record agreement within fourteen days; burdens and benefits inure to successors in interest.
Section 6-31-130. Agreement to be modified or suspended to comply with later-enacted state or federal laws or regulations.
Section 6-31-140. Rights, duties, and privileges of gas and electricity suppliers, and of municipalities with respect to providing same, not affected; no extraterritorial powers.
Section 6-31-145. Applicability to local government of constitutional and statutory procedures for approval of debt.
Section 6-31-150. Invalidity of all or part of Section 6-31-140 invalidates chapter.
Section 6-31-160. Agreement may not contravene or supersede building, housing, electrical, plumbing, or gas code; compliance with such code if subsequently enacted.