South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 9 - Telephone, Telegraph And Express Companies
Section 58-9-540. Hearing on new schedule of rates; time for Commission action.
(A) Whenever there is filed with the commission by any telephone utility a schedule stating a new rate or rates which affect the telephone utility's general body of subscribers, the commission shall, after notice to the Office of Regulat
* * *
In all cases in which a refund is due, the Commission shall order a total refund of the difference between the amount collected under bond and the amount finally approved.
(C) If the Commission fails to rule or issue its order within the time prescribed in subsection (A) or (B) of this section, the utility may put into effect the change in rates it requested in its schedule. The change is to be treated as an approval of the new rate schedule by the Commission.
(D) After the date the schedule, which affects the telephone utility's general body of subscribers, is filed with the Commission, no further rate change request which affects the telephone utility's general body of subscribers may be filed until twelve months have elapsed from the date of the filing of the schedule; provided, however, this section shall not apply to a request for rate reduction.
(E) The commission's determination of a fair rate of return must be documented fully in its findings of fact and based exclusively on reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 58-404; 1952 Code Section 58-404; 1950 (46) 2466; 1983 Act No. 138 Section 3, eff June 15, 1983; 1989 Act No. 184, Section 3, eff June 8, 1989; 2006 Act No. 318, Section 45, eff May 24, 2006.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 58 - Public Utilities, Services and Carriers
Section 58-9-10. Definitions.
Section 58-9-20. Companies subject to Articles 1 through 13 of this chapter even before commencing operations.
Section 58-9-30. Municipal rights, powers and privileges under Constitution not impaired.
Section 58-9-40. Municipal police regulations and ordinances not affected.
Section 58-9-50. Articles 1 through 13 of this chapter not applicable to interstate commerce.
Section 58-9-200. Definitions.
Section 58-9-210. Rates shall be just and reasonable.
Section 58-9-230. Adherence to schedules.
Section 58-9-240. Permitted free or reduced rates.
Section 58-9-250. Unreasonable preferences and differences in rates or service shall not be made; reasonable classifications may be established.
Section 58-9-260. Facilities and equipment shall be maintained in adequate manner.
Section 58-9-270. Extensions of existing facilities.
Section 58-9-280. Certificate of public convenience and necessity shall be obtained prior to construction, operation or extension of plant or system; exceptions.
Section 58-9-285. Regulation of bundled offerings.
Section 58-9-290. Interchange of service.
Section 58-9-295. Agreements limiting other communications providers from access to rights-of-way prohibited; penalties.
Section 58-9-297. Relief from obligation to provide communications services.
Section 58-9-300. Abandonment of service.
* * *