South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 9 - Telephone, Telegraph And Express Companies
Section 58-9-10. Definitions.
When used in Articles 1 through 13 of this chapter:
(1) The term "Commission" means the Public Service Commission;
* * *
(13) The term "new entrant local exchange carrier" or "new entrant LEC" means a telecommunications company holding a certificate of public convenience and necessity issued by the commission pursuant to Section 58-9-280 (B) after December 31, 1995, to provide local exchange service within a certificated geographic service area of the State.
(14) The term "small local exchange carrier" or "small LEC" means a rural telephone company as defined on February 8, 1996, in the federal Telecommunications Act of 1996.
(15) The term "telecommunications services" means the services for the transmission of voice and data communications to the public for hire, including those nonwireline services provided in competition to landline services.
(16) The term "universal service" means the providing of basic local exchange telephone service, at affordable rates, upon reasonable request, to all residential and single-line business customers within a defined service area.
(17) The term "broadband service" means a service that is used to deliver video or to provide access to the Internet or content and services similar to that accessible through the Internet, and that consists of the offering of:
(a) a capability to transmit information at a rate that is generally not less than one hundred ninety kilobits per second in at least one direction; or
(b) a service that uses one or more of the following to provide this access:
(i) computer processing;
(ii) information storage; and
(iii) protocol conversion.
(18) The term "regulatory staff" means the executive director or the executive director and the employees of the Office of Regulatory Staff.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 58-351; 1952 Code Section 58-351; 1950 (46) 2466; 1996 Act No. 354, Section 1, eff May 29, 1996; 2003 Act No. 6, Section 1, eff March 12, 2003; 2006 Act No. 318, Section 32, eff May 24, 2006; 2012 Act No. 284, Section 3, eff June 29, 2012; 2016 Act No. 181 (S.277), Section 4, eff May 25, 2016.
Editor's Note
2006 Act No. 318, Section 234 , provides as follows:
"Nothing in this act shall be deemed to repeal or modify any prior act of the General Assembly that removes or modifies the regulation of any service provided by any telephone utility."
2012 Act No. 284, Section 11, provides as follows:
"The provisions of this act do not expand, diminish, or otherwise affect the provisions of Chapter 151, Title 59 regarding the South Carolina LightRail Consortium"
Effect of Amendment
2016 Act No. 181, Section 4, in (9), deleted "with touchtone" following "basic voice grade local service"; and in (10), inserted "or geographic" in the first sentence, and inserted the second and third sentences.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 58 - Public Utilities, Services and Carriers
Section 58-9-20. Companies subject to Articles 1 through 13 of this chapter even before commencing operations.
Section 58-9-30. Municipal rights, powers and privileges under Constitution not impaired.
Section 58-9-40. Municipal police regulations and ordinances not affected.
Section 58-9-50. Articles 1 through 13 of this chapter not applicable to interstate commerce.
Section 58-9-200. Definitions.
Section 58-9-210. Rates shall be just and reasonable.
Section 58-9-230. Adherence to schedules.
Section 58-9-240. Permitted free or reduced rates.
Section 58-9-250. Unreasonable preferences and differences in rates or service shall not be made; reasonable classifications may be established.
* * *