South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 58-5-920. Definitions.
When used in this article:
(a) The term "commission" means the Public Service Commission of the State of South Carolina.
(b) The term "commissioner" means one of the members of the Public Service Commission of South Carolina.
(c) The term "corporation" includes all private or public corporations, business trusts, joint stock companies or associations, domestic or foreign, their lessees, assignees, trustees, receivers or other successors in interest, having any of the powers or privileges of corporations not possessed by individuals or partnerships.
(d) The term "Federal safety standards" shall mean the minimum standards of gas safety adopted by the United States Department of Transportation pursuant to the Natural Gas Pipeline Safety Act of 1968 (P.L. 90-481, 49 U.S.C. Section 1672), as may be amended from time to time, and any rules and regulations promulgated by any regulatory agency of the United States of America having jurisdiction thereof.
(e) The term "gas" means natural gas, flammable gas or gas which is toxic or corrosive.
(f) The term "gas utility" includes persons, corporations and gas authorities, municipalities, public service districts and other political subdivisions of this State and which are not subject to the jurisdiction of the Federal Power Commission as provided for by Section 3(b) of the Natural Gas Pipeline Safety Act of 1968. (P.L. 90-481) (49 U.S.C. Section 1672(b)). Provided, however, that gas authorities, municipalities and public service districts and other political subdivisions of this State shall remain exempt from any economic regulation by the Commission.
(g) The term "person" includes all individuals, partnerships or associations, cooperatives, lessees, assignees, trustees, receivers or other successors in interest, other than corporations.
(h) The term "pipeline system" or "pipeline facilities" shall mean new and existing pipe rights-of-way and any equipment, facility or building used in the transportation of gas or the treatment of gas during the course of transportation; but the Commission is not authorized to prescribe the location or routing of any pipeline facility "rights-of-way."
(i) The term "public" means the public generally, or any limited portion of the public, including a person or corporation.
(j) The term "regulatory staff" means the executive director or the executive director and the employees of the Office of Regulatory Staff.
(k) The term "transportation of gas" when used in this article means gathering, transmission, distribution, and storage of gas.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 58-136.1; 1970 (56) 2420; 2006 Act No. 318, Section 20, eff May 24, 2006.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 58 - Public Utilities, Services and Carriers
Chapter 5 - Gas, Heat, Water, Sewerage Collection And Disposal, And Street Railway Companies