South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 5 - Gas, Heat, Water, Sewerage Collection And Disposal, And Street Railway Companies
Section 58-5-1010. Records and reports of gas utilities; inspections and investigations; accident reports.
(a) Each gas utility which engages in the transportation of gas or which owns or operates pipeline facilities shall establish and maintain such records, make such reports, and provide such information as the Office of Regulatory Staff may reasonably require to enable it to determine whether the utility has acted or is acting in compliance with the standards established under this article.
(b) Each utility shall permit an officer, employee, or agent of the Office of Regulatory Staff to inspect books, papers, records, and documents relevant to determining whether the utility has acted or is acting in compliance with the standards established pursuant to this article.
(c) The Office of Regulatory Staff may conduct such other relevant inspection and investigation as may be necessary to aid in the enforcement of the standards established pursuant to this article. For purposes of enforcement of this article, officers, employees, or agents of the Office of Regulatory Staff upon presenting appropriate credentials to the individual in charge are authorized (1) to enter upon, at reasonable times, pipeline facilities, and (2) to inspect, at reasonable times and within reasonable limits and in a reasonable manner the facilities. Each inspection shall be commenced and completed with reasonable promptness.
(d) Accident reports made by any officer, employee, or agent of the Office of Regulatory Staff shall be available for use, but not admissible into evidence, in any civil, criminal, or other judicial proceeding arising out of an accident. Any officer, employee, or agent may be required to testify in such proceedings as to the facts developed in the investigations, but no officer, employee, or agent shall give opinion testimony or otherwise testify as to the ultimate fact in any civil, criminal, or other judicial proceeding out of the accident, except in a proceeding or action between the Office of Regulatory Staff and a gas utility. Any report shall be made available to the public in a manner which need not identify individuals. All reports on research projects, demonstration projects, and other related activities shall be public information.
(e) All information reported to or otherwise obtained by the commission, the Office of Regulatory Staff, or their representatives pursuant to subsection (a), (b), or (c), which information contains or relates to a trade secret, shall be considered confidential, except that such information may be disclosed to other officers or employees concerned with carrying out this article or when relevant in any proceeding under this article. Nothing in this section shall authorize the withholding of information by the commission, the Office of Regulatory Staff, or any officer, employee, or agent under its control from the duly authorized committees of the state legislature.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 58-141; 1970 (56) 2420; 2006 Act No. 318, Section 29, eff May 24, 2006.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 58 - Public Utilities, Services and Carriers
Section 58-5-10. Definitions.
Section 58-5-20. Applicability to a business not exclusively a public utility.
Section 58-5-30. Exemption of public utilities owned or operated by municipalities and regional transportation authorities.
Section 58-5-35. Exemption of certain public utilities and pipeline companies from regulation by Commission.
Section 58-5-40. Exemption of sellers at wholesale of water or water-borne waste disposal services to municipality.
Section 58-5-50. Exemption of certain term contracts from declaration of unreasonableness by Commission.
Section 58-5-60. Exemption of certain rates, tolls, charges, or fares set by franchise or ordinance from declaration of unreasonableness by Commission.
Section 58-5-210. Supervision and regulation of rates and service.
Section 58-5-220. Standardized system of accounts.
Section 58-5-230. Examination of books and accounts.
Section 58-5-240. Filing schedules of proposed rates and the like; effective date.
Section 58-5-260. Notice by publication of filing of new or changed schedule.
Section 58-5-270. Applications and individual consumer complaints; hearings.
Section 58-5-290. Correction by Commission of improper rates and the like.
Section 58-5-300. All facts may be considered in making correction.
Section 58-5-310. Record of proceedings; transcript of evidence.
Section 58-5-320. Recision, alteration or amendment of order or decision.
Section 58-5-330. Rehearing by Commission.
Section 58-5-340. Court review of orders or decisions.
Section 58-5-370. Charging higher water or gas rates than those fixed by Commission unlawful.
Section 58-5-380. Restrictions on interruption of gas service to residential customer for nonpayment of bill; exceptions.
Section 58-5-390. Tap fees for installation and maintenance of fire sprinkler system; exception.
Section 58-5-400. Citation of article.
Section 58-5-410. Election to come under article.
Section 58-5-415. Duration of election; withdrawal of request to come under article.
Section 58-5-420. Contents of order.
Section 58-5-430. Monitoring reports; schedule and contents.
Section 58-5-440. March report; additional schedules.
Section 58-5-450. Review of reports; proposed tariff rate adjustments.
Section 58-5-455. Rate adjustment request and implementation procedure; notice to and comments by interested parties; issuance of Initial Order; when adjustments take effect.
Section 58-5-460. Petition for review of Initial Order or failure to issue order; hearing.
Section 58-5-465. Final order; contents; deadline for issuance.
Section 58-5-470. Review of Initial Orders; scope; rule to show cause why full rate proceeding should not be initiated.
* * *