South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 25 - Outdoor Advertising
Section 57-25-150. Permits for erection and maintenance of signs; fees.
(A) The commission shall issue permits for the erection and maintenance of outdoor advertising signs coming within the exceptions contained in items (1), (2), and (3) of subsection (A) of Section 57-25-140, consistent with the safety and welfare of the traveling publ
* * *
(1) a conforming sign that is removed voluntarily for more than thirty days; and
(2) a nonconforming sign that is removed voluntarily by the owner.
(H) Permits shall be maintained for nonconforming signs structurally damaged by vandalism, and:
(1) those signs may only be restored in kind;
(2) restoration may begin not earlier than ten business days after the department has received notice of the vandalism from the sign owner, but must begin no later than one hundred eighty days after the department has received the report of vandalism pursuant to subsection (H)(3); and
(3) restoration shall not begin until a report of the vandalism incident has been made by the appropriate law enforcement authority and the report has been received by the department.
(I)(1) National Historic Landmark Section 501(C)(3) properties located along South Carolina highways and properties listed on the National Register of Historic Places by the Department of the Interior which are located along South Carolina highways are allowed to erect small directional signs no more frequently than one a mile within six miles of such properties.
(2) The signs shall state the name of the historic property and mileage and comprise no more than twenty letters measuring no more than fifteen inches by thirty-six inches and painted using a single color or a neutral background.
(3) The South Carolina Department of Transportation shall issue a permit sticker for each sign for an annual fee of fifteen dollars a sign. The department is also authorized to issue regulations as are necessary to implement the permit process and the conditions and restrictions for the proper placement, height, and design as necessary to the efficient administration of this subsection. The department has no responsibility for erecting these permitted signs.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 33-591.3; 1971 (57) 2061; 1990 Act No. 519, Section 1; 1992 Act No. 473,1993 Act No. 164, Part II, Section 106A; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 1530; 1994 Act No. 431, Section 2; 2017 Act No. 27 (S.200), Section 1, eff May 10, 2017.
Effect of Amendment
2017 Act No. 27, Section 1, rewrote (G) and (H) and added (I), revising provisions that void permits for conforming and nonconforming signs removed in certain circumstances, providing that permits must be maintained for nonconforming signs structurally damaged by vandalism, and providing procedures for restoring such signs.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 57 - Highways, Bridges and Ferries
Section 57-25-10. Unlawful to display, place, or affix posters within right-of-way.
Section 57-25-15. Highway signs.
Section 57-25-20. Obscene or indecent billboards prohibited.
Section 57-25-30. Erection of bus shelters; location; permit requirement; fee.
Section 57-25-40. Commercial advertisement benches; application by regional transit authority or public transit operator to install.
Section 57-25-110. Short title.
* * *