South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 56-1-460. Penalties for driving while license cancelled, suspended or revoked; route restricted license.
(A)(1) Except as provided in item (2), a person who drives a motor vehicle on a public highway of this State when the person's license to drive is canceled, suspended, or revoked must, upon conviction, be punished as follows:
* * *
(B) The Department of Motor Vehicles, upon receiving a record of a person's conviction pursuant to this section upon a charge of driving a vehicle while the person's license was suspended for a definite period of time, shall extend the suspension period for an additional like period. If the original period of suspension has expired or terminated before trial and conviction, the department shall again suspend the person's license for an additional like period of time. If the suspension is not for a definite period of time, the suspension must be for an additional three months. If the license of a person cited for a violation of this section is suspended solely pursuant to the provisions of Section 56-25-20, the additional period of suspension pursuant to this section is thirty days, and the person does not have to offer proof of financial responsibility as required pursuant to Section 56-9-500 prior to the person's license being reinstated. If the conviction was for a charge of driving while a license was revoked, the department shall not issue a new license for an additional period of one year from the date the person could otherwise have applied for a new license. Only those violations which occurred within a period of five years including and immediately preceding the date of the last violation constitute prior violations within the meaning of this section.
(C) One hundred dollars of each fine imposed pursuant to this section must be placed by the Comptroller General into a special restricted account to be used by the Department of Public Safety for the Highway Patrol.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 46-192.1; 1952 Code Section 46-351; 1949 (46) 466; 1956 (49) 1687; 1959 (51) 421; 1967 (55) 201; 1973 (58) 199; 1987 Act No. 84 Section 1; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 1321; 1996 Act No; 459, Section 94; 2000 Act No. 376, Section 1; 2002 Act No. 263, Section 1; 2004 Act No. 176, Section 2; 2010 Act No. 273, Section 18.A, eff January 2, 2011; 2014 Act No. 158 (S.137), Section 4, eff October 1, 2014; 2016 Act No. 275 (S.1258), Section 21, eff July 1, 2016.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 56 - Motor Vehicles
Chapter 1 - Driver's License