South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 56-1-2030. Definitions.
As used in this article:
(1) "Commercial driver's license" means a license issued in accordance with the requirements of the Commercial Motor Vehicle Safety Act of 1986 (Title XII of Public Law 99-570) to an individual which authorizes the individual to drive a class of commercial motor vehicle.
* * *
(e) a violation of a state or local law related to motor vehicle traffic control, other than a parking violation, arising in connection with an accident or collision resulting in death or serious bodily injury to a person;
(f) driving a commercial motor vehicle without obtaining a commercial driver's license;
(g) driving a commercial motor vehicle without a commercial driver's license in the driver's possession. A person who provides proof to the law enforcement authority that issued the citation, by the date the individual must appear in court or pay any fine for the violation, that the individual held a valid commercial driver's license on the date the citation was issued, is not guilty of this offense; or
(h) driving a commercial motor vehicle without the proper class of commercial driver's license, or endorsements for the specific vehicle group being operated or for the passengers or type of cargo being transported, or both.
(23) "School bus" means a commercial motor vehicle used to transport pre-primary, primary, or secondary students from home to school, from school to home, or to and from school-sponsored events. School bus does not include a bus used as a common carrier.
(24) "State" means a state or territory of the United States and the District of Columbia and the federal government and a province or territory of Canada.
(25) "Tank vehicle" means a commercial motor vehicle that is designed to transport a liquid or gaseous material within a tank that either is attached permanently or temporarily to the vehicle or its chassis. These vehicles include, but are not limited to, cargo tanks and portable tanks as defined in 49 CFR Part 171. This definition does not include portable tanks having a rated capacity under one thousand gallons.
(26) "United States" means the fifty states and the District of Columbia.
(27) "Farm related vehicle" means a vehicle used:
(a) in custom harvester operations;
(b) in livestock feeding operations; or
(c) by an agri-chemical business or a company which hauls agri-chemical products to a farm.
(28) "Seasonal restricted commercial driver's license" means a commercial driver's license issued under the authority of the waiver promulgated by the Federal Department of Transportation (57 Federal Register 13650) by the department to an individual who has not passed the knowledge or skill test required of other commercial driver's license holders. This license authorizes operation of a commercial motor vehicle only on a seasonal basis, stated on the license, by a seasonal employee of a custom harvester, livestock feeder, agri-chemical operation, and company hauling agri-chemical products to a farm within one hundred fifty miles of the place of business.
(29) "Traffic violation" means the offenses contained in 49 CFR 383.51(d) regarding driving disqualifications for violating railroad-highway grade crossing violations.
HISTORY: 1989 Act No. 151, Section 2; 1993 Act No. 134, Section 2; 1993 Act No. 149, Section 1; 1998 Act No. 258, Section 18; 1998 Act No. 333, Section 1; 1998 Act No. 434, Section 3; 2005 Act No. 42, Section 4, eff May 3, 2005; 2010 Act No. 216, Section 3, eff June 7, 2010.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 56 - Motor Vehicles
Chapter 1 - Driver's License