South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 1 - Driver's License
Section 56-1-2030. Definitions.
As used in this article:
(1) "Commercial driver's license" means a license issued in accordance with the requirements of the Commercial Motor Vehicle Safety Act of 1986 (Title XII of Public Law 99-570) to an individual which authorizes the individual to drive a class of commercial motor vehicle.
* * *
(16) "Gross vehicle weight rating" means the weight or the value specified by the manufacturer as the maximum loaded weight of a single or a combination vehicle. The gross vehicle weight rating of a combination vehicle (commonly referred to as the "gross combination weight rating") is the gross vehicle weight rating of the power unit plus the gross vehicle weight rating of a towed unit.
(17) "Hazardous materials" means any material that has been designated as hazardous under 49 C.F.R. Section 383.5 and 49 U.S.C. 5103 and is required to be placarded under 49 C.F.R. Part 172, subpart F or any quantity of a material listed as a select agent or toxin in 42 C.F.R. Part 73.
(18) "Motor vehicle" means a vehicle which is self- propelled and a vehicle which is propelled by electric power obtained from overhead trolley wires but not operated upon rails, except a vehicle moved solely by human power and motorized wheelchairs.
(19) "Out-of-service order" means declaration by an authorized enforcement officer of a federal, state, Canadian, Mexican, or local jurisdiction that a person, a commercial motor vehicle, or a motor carrier operation is out of service pursuant to 49 CFR Sections 386.72, 390.5, 392.5, 395.13, 396.9, or compatible laws, or the North American Uniform Out-of-Service Criteria. For purposes of this article, regulations requiring disqualifications for violations of out-of-service orders affect all vehicles with a gross combination weight rating or gross vehicle weight rating greater than 10,000 pounds, as contained in 49 CFR Sections 383, 390.5, and 393 of the Federal Motor Carrier Regulations.
(20) "Recreational vehicle" means a self-propelled or towed vehicle that is equipped to serve as temporary living quarters for recreational, camping, or travel purposes and is used solely as a family/personal conveyance.
(21) "Restriction" means a prohibition against driving certain types of vehicles or a requirement that the driver comply with certain conditions when driving a motor vehicle.
(22) "Serious traffic violation" means a conviction when operating a motor vehicle of:
(a) excessive speeding, involving a single charge for a speed fifteen miles an hour or more above the speed limit;
(b) reckless driving, including charges of driving a commercial motor vehicle in a wilful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property;
(c) improper or erratic traffic lane changes;
(d) following the vehicle ahead too closely;
(e) a violation of a state or local law related to motor vehicle traffic control, other than a parking violation, arising in connection with an accident or collision resulting in death or serious bodily injury to a person;
(f) driving a commercial motor vehicle without obtaining a commercial driver's license;
* * *