South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 1 - Driver's License
Section 56-1-2030. Definitions.
As used in this article:
(1) "Commercial driver's license" means a license issued in accordance with the requirements of the Commercial Motor Vehicle Safety Act of 1986 (Title XII of Public Law 99-570) to an individual which authorizes the individual to drive a class of commercial motor vehicle.
* * *
(19) "Out-of-service order" means declaration by an authorized enforcement officer of a federal, state, Canadian, Mexican, or local jurisdiction that a person, a commercial motor vehicle, or a motor carrier operation is out of service pursuant to 49 CFR Sections 386.72, 390.5, 392.5, 395.13, 396.9, or compatible laws, or the North American Uniform Out-of-Service Criteria. For purposes of this article, regulations requiring disqualifications for violations of out-of-service orders affect all vehicles with a gross combination weight rating or gross vehicle weight rating greater than 10,000 pounds, as contained in 49 CFR Sections 383, 390.5, and 393 of the Federal Motor Carrier Regulations.
(20) "Recreational vehicle" means a self-propelled or towed vehicle that is equipped to serve as temporary living quarters for recreational, camping, or travel purposes and is used solely as a family/personal conveyance.
(21) "Restriction" means a prohibition against driving certain types of vehicles or a requirement that the driver comply with certain conditions when driving a motor vehicle.
(22) "Serious traffic violation" means a conviction when operating a motor vehicle of:
(a) excessive speeding, involving a single charge for a speed fifteen miles an hour or more above the speed limit;
(b) reckless driving, including charges of driving a commercial motor vehicle in a wilful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property;
(c) improper or erratic traffic lane changes;
(d) following the vehicle ahead too closely;
(e) a violation of a state or local law related to motor vehicle traffic control, other than a parking violation, arising in connection with an accident or collision resulting in death or serious bodily injury to a person;
(f) driving a commercial motor vehicle without obtaining a commercial driver's license;
(g) driving a commercial motor vehicle without a commercial driver's license in the driver's possession. A person who provides proof to the law enforcement authority that issued the citation, by the date the individual must appear in court or pay any fine for the violation, that the individual held a valid commercial driver's license on the date the citation was issued, is not guilty of this offense; or
(h) driving a commercial motor vehicle without the proper class of commercial driver's license, or endorsements for the specific vehicle group being operated or for the passengers or type of cargo being transported, or both.
(23) "School bus" means a commercial motor vehicle used to transport pre-primary, primary, or secondary students from home to school, from school to home, or to and from school-sponsored events. School bus does not include a bus used as a common carrier.
(24) "State" means a state or territory of the United States and the District of Columbia and the federal government and a province or territory of Canada.
* * *