South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 1 - Driver's License
Section 56-1-10. Definitions.
For the purpose of this title, unless otherwise indicated, the following words, phrases, and terms are defined as follows:
* * *
(31) "Salvage Rebuilt" means a brand added to a vehicle's title by the department to designate a vehicle with a salvage brand that has been transferred to a new owner who has repaired the vehicle pursuant to Section 56-19-480(E).
(32) "Salvage Flood" means a brand added to a vehicle's title by the department to designate that an insurance company has paid a total loss claim on a vehicle due to damage caused by:
(a) having been submerged in water to a point the level of the water was higher than the door sill of the vehicle or having had water enter the passenger, trunk, or engine compartment of the vehicle; or
(b) having had water come into contact with the electrical or computer components of the vehicle.
(33) "Salvage Flood Rebuilt" means a brand added to a vehicle's title by the department to designate a vehicle with a salvage flood brand that has been transferred to a new owner who has repaired the vehicle pursuant to Section 56-19-480(E).
(34) "Salvage Fire" means a brand added to a vehicle's title by the department to designate an insurance company has paid a total loss claim on a vehicle due to damage caused by fire.
(35) "Salvage Fire Rebuilt" means a brand added to a vehicle's title by the department to designate a vehicle with a salvage fire brand that has been transferred to a new owner who has repaired the vehicle pursuant to Section 56-19-480(E).
(36) "Junk" means a brand added to a vehicle's title by the department to designate an insurance company has determined a vehicle has been damaged to the extent that it cannot be repaired for operation, or that it is only of value as a source of parts or scrap metal.
(37) "Off Road Use Only" means a brand added to a vehicle's title by the department to designate a vehicle's Manufacturer Certificate of Origin or equivalent document of origin designating a vehicle is not manufactured for use on public roads. The department shall not register and license the vehicle pursuant to Section 56-3-350. Vehicles brought into this State from a foreign jurisdiction without a title that clearly says "Off Road Use Only", or its equivalent, which do not meet Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standards may be subject to this brand at the department's discretion.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 46-151; 1952 Code Section 46-151; 1942 Code Section 5982; 1932 Code Section 5982; 1930 (36) 1057; 1959 (51) 421; 1986 Act No. 528, Section 2; 1992 Act No. 486, Sections 2, 3; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 1297; 1996 Act No. 459, Sections 68A-68D; 1998 Act No. 434, Section 1; 2000 Act No. 375, Section 1; 2003 Act No. 51, Section 11; 2005 Act No. 170, Section 3, eff 6 months after approval by the Governor (approved June 7, 2005); 2006 Act No. 381, Section 3, eff June 13, 2006; 2008 Act No. 201, Section 1, eff 12:00 p.m., February 10, 2009; 2008 Act No. 279, Section 2, eff October 1, 2008; 2010 Act No. 216, Section 1, eff June 7, 2010; 2017 Act No. 34 (S.444), Sections 1, 2, eff November 10, 2017; 2017 Act No. 89 (H.3247), Section 1, eff November 19, 2018; 2020 Act No. 114 (H.3174), Section 1, eff February 3, 2020; 2021 Act No. 27 (H.3101), Section 2, eff October 25, 2021.
* * *