South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 56-1-10. Definitions.
For the purpose of this title, unless otherwise indicated, the following words, phrases, and terms are defined as follows:
(1) "Driver" means every person who drives or is in actual physical control of a vehicle.
(2) "Operator" means every person who drives or is in actual physical control of a motor vehicle or who is exercising control over or steering a vehicle being towed by a motor vehicle.
(3) "Owner" means a person, other than a lienholder, having the property interest in or title to a vehicle. The term includes a person entitled to the use and possession of a vehicle subject to a security interest in another person, but excludes a lessee under a lease not intended as security. This term also includes a person to whom a moped is registered if the moped is not titled.
(4) "Department" means the Department of Motor Vehicles when the term refers to the duties, functions, and responsibilities of the former Motor Vehicle Division of the Department of Public Safety and means the Department of Public Safety otherwise and in Section 56-3-840.
(5) "State" means a state, territory, or possession of the United States and the District of Columbia, or the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico.
(6) "Highway" means the entire width between the boundary lines of every way publicly maintained when any part of it is open to the use of the public for purposes of vehicular travel.
(7) "Motor vehicle" means every vehicle which is self-propelled and every vehicle which is propelled by electric power obtained from overhead trolley wires but not operated upon rails.
(8) "Motorcycle" means every motor vehicle having no more than two permanent functional wheels in contact with the ground or trailer and having a saddle for the use of the rider, but excluding a tractor and a moped.
(9) "Nonresident" means every person who is not a resident of this State.
(10) "Nonresident's operating privilege" means the privilege conferred upon a nonresident by the laws of this State pertaining to the operation by the person of a motor vehicle, or the use of a vehicle owned by the person, in this State.
* * *
with or modifies an electric-assist bicycle, changing the speed capability, he must replace the label indicating the vehicle's wattage or horsepower. Electric-assist bicycles and bicycles with helper motors are not mopeds.
(30) "Salvage" means a brand added to a vehicle's title by the department to designate a vehicle that has been declared a total loss by an insurance company, has repairs that exceed seventy-five percent of the value of the vehicle before the damage occurred, or has damage to the body, unibody, or frame to the extent that it is unsafe for operation.
(31) "Salvage Rebuilt" means a brand added to a vehicle's title by the department to designate a vehicle with a salvage brand that has been transferred to a new owner who has repaired the vehicle pursuant to Section 56-19-480(E).
(32) "Salvage Flood" means a brand added to a vehicle's title by the department to designate that an insurance company has paid a total loss claim on a vehicle due to damage caused by:
(a) having been submerged in water to a point the level of the water was higher than the door sill of the vehicle or having had water enter the passenger, trunk, or engine compartment of the vehicle; or
(b) having had water come into contact with the electrical or computer components of the vehicle.
(33) "Salvage Flood Rebuilt" means a brand added to a vehicle's title by the department to designate a vehicle with a salvage flood brand that has been transferred to a new owner who has repaired the vehicle pursuant to Section 56-19-480(E).
(34) "Salvage Fire" means a brand added to a vehicle's title by the department to designate an insurance company has paid a total loss claim on a vehicle due to damage caused by fire.
* * *