South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 56-1-10. Definitions.
For the purpose of this title, unless otherwise indicated, the following words, phrases, and terms are defined as follows:
(1) "Driver" means every person who drives or is in actual physical control of a vehicle.
* * *
(14) "Suspension of driver's license" means the temporary withdrawal by formal action of the Department of Motor Vehicles of a person's driver's license or privilege to operate a motor vehicle on the public highways, which temporary withdrawal shall be as specifically designated.
(15) "Autocycle" means every motor vehicle having no more than three permanent functional wheels in contact with the ground, having seating that does not require the operator to straddle or sit astride it and having an automotive-type steering device, but excluding a tractor or motorcycle three-wheel vehicle.
(16) "Alcohol" means a substance containing any form of alcohol including, but not limited to, ethanol, methanol, propanol, and isopropanol.
(17) "Alcohol concentration" means:
(a) the number of grams of alcohol for each one hundred milliliters of blood by weight; or
(b) as determined by the South Carolina Law Enforcement Division for other bodily fluids.
(18) "Motorcycle three-wheel vehicle" means every motor vehicle having no more than three permanent functional wheels in contact with the ground to include motorcycles with detachable side cars, having a saddle type seat for the operator, and having handlebars or a motorcycle type steering device but excluding a tractor or autocycle.
(19) "Low speed vehicle" or "LSV" means a four-wheeled motor vehicle, other than an all terrain vehicle, whose speed attainable in one mile is more than twenty miles an hour and not more than twenty-five miles an hour on a paved level surface, and whose gross vehicle weight rating (GVWR) is less than three thousand pounds.
(20) "All terrain vehicle" or "ATV" means a motor vehicle measuring fifty inches or less in width, designed to travel on three or more wheels and designed primarily for off-road recreational use, but not including farm tractors or equipment, construction equipment, forestry vehicles, or lawn and grounds maintenance vehicles.
(21) "Operator" or "driver" means a person who is in actual physical control of a motor vehicle.
* * *