South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 50-5-715. Trawling restriction areas within General Trawling Zone.
(A) In the following areas trawling is restricted in the General Trawling Zone.
(1) Based on National Ocean Service (NOS) chart 11513 (22nd edition, July 12, 1997), all that area bounded by a closed line beginning at the point on the shoreline on the southwestern end of Hilton Head Island at lati
* * *
(5) Based on NOS chart 11521 (22nd edition, January 20, 1996), all that area bounded by a closed line beginning at the point on Edisto Beach at latitude 32° 30.19' N, longitude 080° 17.78' W (nearest point on the shoreline to where S. C. Highway 174 enters the Town of Edisto Beach); thence northeasterly following the shorelines of Edisto and Edingsville Beaches and crossing the mouth of Jeremy Inlet to the point on Edingsville Beach at latitude 32° 31.42' N, longitude 080° 16.00' W; thence southeasterly, following a straight line on a geodetic azimuth of 145 degrees, to the point one-quarter nautical mile seaward from the shoreline; thence southwesterly following a line that is one-quarter nautical mile seaward of the shoreline to the point at the intersection of said line and a straight line with a geodetic azimuth of 145 degrees from the point of beginning; thence following a straight line northwesterly to the point of beginning.
(6) Based on NOS chart 11521 (22nd edition, January 20, 1996), all that area bounded by a closed line beginning at the southernmost point of Seabrook Island at latitude 32° 33.55' N, longitude 080° 10.50' W; thence following the shorelines of Seabrook Island and Kiawah Island and crossing the mouth of Captain Sam's Inlet to the point on Kiawah Island (Sandy Point) at latitude 32° 37.18' N, longitude 079° 59.65' W; thence southerly, following a straight line on a geodetic azimuth of 180 degrees, to the point one-quarter nautical mile seaward from the shoreline; thence southwesterly and northwesterly following a line that is one-quarter nautical mile seaward of the shoreline to the point at the intersection of said line and the inshore trawl boundary crossing the North Edisto River; thence following the inshore trawl boundary easterly to the point of beginning.
(7) Based on NOS chart 11521 (22nd edition, January 20, 1996), all that area bounded by a closed line beginning at the southernmost point of Folly Island at latitude 32° 38.40' N, longitude 079° 58.36' W; thence following the shoreline of Folly Beach to the point at latitude 32° 39.28' N, longitude 079° 56.37' W (location of the Folly Beach-Edwin S. Taylor Fishing Pier); thence southeasterly, following a straight line on a geodetic azimuth of 150 degrees, to the point one-quarter nautical mile seaward from the shoreline; thence southwesterly following a line that is one-quarter nautical mile seaward of the shoreline to the point at the intersection of said line and the inshore trawl boundary across Stono Inlet; thence following the inshore trawl boundary northeasterly to the point of beginning.
* * *