South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 5 - Marine Resources Act
Section 50-5-715. Trawling restriction areas within General Trawling Zone.
(A) In the following areas trawling is restricted in the General Trawling Zone.
* * *
(4) Based on NOS chart 11521 (22nd edition, January 20, 1996), all that area bounded by a closed line beginning at the southernmost point (Bay Point) of Edisto Beach at latitude 32° 28.66' N, longitude 080° 20.18' W; thence following the shoreline of Edisto Beach to the point at latitude 32° 30.19' N, longitude 080° 17.78' W (nearest point on the shoreline to where S.C. Highway 174 enters the Town of Edisto Beach); thence southeasterly, following a straight line on a geodetic azimuth of 145 degrees, to the point one-half nautical mile seaward from the shoreline; thence southwesterly and northerly following a line that is one-half mile seaward of the shoreline to the point at the intersection of said line and the inshore trawl boundary across the South Edisto River; thence following the inshore trawl boundary easterly to the point of beginning.
(5) Based on NOS chart 11521 (22nd edition, January 20, 1996), all that area bounded by a closed line beginning at the point on Edisto Beach at latitude 32° 30.19' N, longitude 080° 17.78' W (nearest point on the shoreline to where S. C. Highway 174 enters the Town of Edisto Beach); thence northeasterly following the shorelines of Edisto and Edingsville Beaches and crossing the mouth of Jeremy Inlet to the point on Edingsville Beach at latitude 32° 31.42' N, longitude 080° 16.00' W; thence southeasterly, following a straight line on a geodetic azimuth of 145 degrees, to the point one-quarter nautical mile seaward from the shoreline; thence southwesterly following a line that is one-quarter nautical mile seaward of the shoreline to the point at the intersection of said line and a straight line with a geodetic azimuth of 145 degrees from the point of beginning; thence following a straight line northwesterly to the point of beginning.
(6) Based on NOS chart 11521 (22nd edition, January 20, 1996), all that area bounded by a closed line beginning at the southernmost point of Seabrook Island at latitude 32° 33.55' N, longitude 080° 10.50' W; thence following the shorelines of Seabrook Island and Kiawah Island and crossing the mouth of Captain Sam's Inlet to the point on Kiawah Island (Sandy Point) at latitude 32° 37.18' N, longitude 079° 59.65' W; thence southerly, following a straight line on a geodetic azimuth of 180 degrees, to the point one-quarter nautical mile seaward from the shoreline; thence southwesterly and northwesterly following a line that is one-quarter nautical mile seaward of the shoreline to the point at the intersection of said line and the inshore trawl boundary crossing the North Edisto River; thence following the inshore trawl boundary easterly to the point of beginning.
(7) Based on NOS chart 11521 (22nd edition, January 20, 1996), all that area bounded by a closed line beginning at the southernmost point of Folly Island at latitude 32° 38.40' N, longitude 079° 58.36' W; thence following the shoreline of Folly Beach to the point at latitude 32° 39.28' N, longitude 079° 56.37' W (location of the Folly Beach-Edwin S. Taylor Fishing Pier); thence southeasterly, following a straight line on a geodetic azimuth of 150 degrees, to the point one-quarter nautical mile seaward from the shoreline; thence southwesterly following a line that is one-quarter nautical mile seaward of the shoreline to the point at the intersection of said line and the inshore trawl boundary across Stono Inlet; thence following the inshore trawl boundary northeasterly to the point of beginning.
(8) Based on NOS chart 11521 (22nd edition, January 20, 1996), all that area bounded by a closed line beginning at the point on the shoreline of Folly Island at latitude 32° 39.28' N, longitude 079° 56.37' W (location of the Folly Beach-Edwin S. Taylor Fishing Pier); thence northeasterly following the shoreline to the easternmost point of Folly Island at latitude 32° 41.10' N, longitude 079° 53.17' W; thence following the inshore trawl boundary northerly to the point one-half nautical mile seaward of the shoreline; thence southeasterly and southwesterly following a line that is one-half nautical mile seaward of the shoreline to the point at the intersection of said line and a straight line with a geodetic azimuth of 150 degrees from the point of beginning; thence following a straight line northwesterly to the point of beginning.
(9) Based on NOS chart 11521 (22nd edition, January 20, 1996), all that area bounded by a closed line beginning at the point of intersection of the submerged north jetty of Charleston Harbor with the shoreline of Sullivans Island at latitude 32° 45.46' N, longitude 079° 50.40' W; thence northeasterly following the shoreline of Sullivans Island, the seaward edge of the Breach Inlet bridge, and the shoreline of Isle of Palms to its easternmost point at latitude 32° 48.90' N, longitude 079° 43.09' W; thence southeasterly, following a straight line on a geodetic azimuth of 140 degrees, to the point one-half nautical mile seaward of the shoreline; thence southwesterly following a line that is one-half nautical mile seaward of the shoreline to the point at the intersection of said line and the inshore trawl boundary (the submerged north jetty of Charleston Harbor); thence following the inshore trawl boundary northerly to the point of beginning.
* * *