South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 50-5-15. Definitions.
As used in this title pertaining to saltwaters:
(1) "Anadromous" identifies fish which undertake adult migration from brackish or salt waters into freshwaters to spawn, except striped bass or rock fish and hybrid bass, and includes landlocked stocks of those fish.
* * *
(61) "Total length" means the length of a fish laid flat and measured from the closed mouth (snout) to the tip of the tail fin when pinched together. It is a straight line measure, not over the curvature of the body.
(62) "Trap" is an enclosed device used for taking fish, constructed to facilitate entry but prohibit or restrict exit of fish and is also called "pot".
(63) "Trawl" means a net, other than a haul seine, towed behind a boat.
(64) "Trawler" means a vessel rigged for towing a trawl.
(65) "Trawling" means fishing with a trawl or having part of a trawl door in the water.
(66) "Trotline" means a single line or wire having numerous hooks or baits and is also called long line.
(67) "Southern Cobia Management Zone" means all waters of this State south of 032° 31.0' N latitude, the approximate latitude of Jeremy Inlet, Edisto Island.
(68) "Shellfish mariculture" means the controlled cultivation of shellfish in confinement from seed size until harvest.
(69) "Shellfish seed" means any shellfish that does not exceed one inch in height or maximum dimension.
HISTORY: 2000 Act No. 245, Section 1; 2001 Act No. 105, Section 1; 2002 Act No. 342, Sections 1, 2; 2009 Act No. 15, Section 4, eff July 1, 2009; 2013 Act No. 7, Section 2, eff March 22, 2013; 2013 Act No. 72, Section 2, eff June 13, 2013; 2016 Act No. 166 (H.4709), Section 1, eff April 29, 2016; 2017 Act No. 30 (S.465), Section 1, eff May 10, 2017.
Effect of Amendment
The 2009 amendment in the introductory statement substituted "title pertaining to saltwaters" for "chapter except as specified in Article 19"; added definitions of "drop net" and "fold up trap", deleted the definition of "skim-bow net", and renumbered as necessary for the items to be alphabetical; in the definition of "landed" substituted "retain possession while afloat or to take and bring ashore" for "bring a saltwater fish ashore"; in the definition of "shrimp seine" deleted from the end of the first sentence and the beginning of the second "unanchored net having a stretched mesh of not less than one inch but no greater than one and three quarters inches, the webbing of which does not exceed forty feet in length or six feet in depth, which is continually moved through the water by human and not mechanical power. Beginning on the date three years following the effective date of this definition, 'shrimp seine' means"; in the definition of "territorial sea" deleted from the end "as depicted on charts of the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration or its successor agency"; and made nonsubstantive changes throughout.
The first 2013 amendment added subsection (61), the definition of "total length", and redesignated accordingly.
The second 2013 amendment added subsection (26), the definition of "fork length", and redesignated accordingly.
* * *