South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 50-11-980. Certain lands and waters in Charleston Harbor and adjacent estuarine system designated wildlife sanctuary.
The lands and waters in Charleston Harbor and its adjacent estuarine system in Charleston County lying within the following boundaries are designated a wildlife sanctuary:
The area in Charleston County beginning at the foot of Station 22 1/2 Street on Sullivan's Island, thence on a line north following Ben Sawyer Boulevard (Highway 703) into Mt. Pleasant to a point just south of Center Street where the marsh of the upper reaches of Jeanette Creek meets highland, thence turning 230 degrees southwest following a line to Pitt Street in Mt. Pleasant, thence turning northwest following Pitt Street to its intersection with Live Oak Avenue, thence northeast to Coleman Boulevard, thence following Coleman Boulevard across Shem Creek and continuing on a line 310 degrees northwest to the eastern range marker for the Drum Island Channel Range just south of Remley's Point, thence continuing northwest on the Drum Island Reach for approximately six thousand eighty feet, thence due west on a line across the Charleston peninsula for approximately seven thousand nine hundred sixty-six feet, thence turning 330 degrees northwest and continuing for approximately nine thousand six hundred forty-three feet along the east side of the Ashley River, thence turning 330 degrees northwest and continuing on a line for approximately five thousand eight hundred seventy feet, thence turning 240 degrees and continuing for approximately four thousand one hundred ninety-three feet, thence turning 134 degrees southeast and continuing approximately nine thousand six hundred forty-three feet to a point on the west bank of the Ashley River just south of the WTMA radio tower, thence turning 200 degrees south and continuing for approximately three thousand three hundred fifty-four feet along the west bank of the Ashley River, thence turning south 170 degrees for approximately three thousand seven hundred seventy-three feet, thence turning northwest 310 degrees and continuing for approximately four thousand one hundred ninety-three feet, thence turning south 190 degrees and continuing approximately five thousand thirty-one feet, thence returning east 105 degrees and continuing for approximately three thousand seven hundred seventy-three feet, thence turning south again 190 degrees and continuing for approximately two thousand five hundred sixteen feet to its intersection with Highway 61, thence turning southeast 120 degrees and continuing approximately nineteen thousand sixty-two feet to the north bank of Wappoo Creek, thence turning south 200 degrees and continuing approximately two thousand nine hundred thirty-five feet, thence turning southeast 144 degrees and continuing for approximately two thousand nine hundred thirty-five feet to a point just south of Harborview Road, thence turning east-southeast 100 degrees and continuing for approximately one thousand two hundred fifty-eight feet, thence turning southeast 130 degrees and continuing approximately one thousand six hundred seventy-seven feet, thence turning east 100 degrees and continuing for approximately four thousand one hundred ninety-three feet, thence turning northeast 30 degrees and continuing for approximately two thousand ninety-six feet, thence turning east 80 degrees and continuing for approximately one thousand two hundred fifty-eight feet, thence turning southeast 120 degrees and continuing for approximately one thousand two hundred fifty-eight feet, thence turning south 200 degrees and continuing approximately one thousand six hundred seventy-seven feet to the head of Kushiwah Creek, thence turning east-southeast 110 degrees and continuing approximately four thousand one hundred ninety-three feet, thence turning northeast 30 degrees and continuing for approximately eight hundred thirty-nine feet, thence turning northwest 320 degrees and continuing for approximately two thousand five hundred sixteen feet, thence turning north 20 degrees and continuing approximately six hundred twenty-nine feet, thence turning east-southeast 110 degrees and continuing for approximately two thousand nine hundred thirty-five feet, thence returning due north and continuing for approximately one thousand two hundred fifty-eight feet, thence turning due east and continuing for approximately three thousand seven hundred seventy-three feet along the southern edge of Charleston Harbor, thence turning northeast 60 degrees and continuing for approximately one thousand two hundred fifty-eight feet to the point at Fort Johnson, thence turning due south and continuing approximately nine thousand two hundred twenty-four feet to a point on the west bank of Schooper (Schooner) Creek, thence turning due east and continuing for approximately six thousand seven hundred eight feet across Morris Island along the dike on the north end of the spoil area, thence turning northeast 50 degrees and continuing approximately sixteen thousand three hundred fifty-one feet across the mouth of Charleston Harbor to the point of beginning on Sullivan's Island.
It is unlawful for any person to hunt, trap, molest, or to attempt to take or molest in any manner, any wild bird, bird egg, or mammal within the sanctuary. The department, its duly authorized agents, or persons with written permits issued by the department may engage in predator control, bird banding, and other scientific activities including the collection of specimens for scientific purposes intended to enhance, maintain, or further our understanding of wildlife populations within the sanctuary.
* * *