South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 50-1-160. Release of seized property to innocent owner or lienholder.
(A) Notwithstanding another provision of law, the department may release a vehicle, boat, motor, or fishing device seized from a person charged with a violation of this title to an innocent owner or lienholder of the property.
(B) Notwithstanding another provision of law, if an innocent owner or lienholder fails to recover property within thirty days from the date of the notice of release then the department may maintain or dispose of the property.
(C) Before seized property is released to an innocent owner or lienholder, he shall provide the department with proof of ownership or a lienholder interest in the property.
HISTORY: 2012 Act No. 114, Section 1, eff July 1, 2012; 2012 Act No. 245, Section 2, eff July 1, 2012.
Editor's Note
Prior Laws: Former Section 50-1-160 was entitled "Disposition of portion of nonresident hunters' license fees" and was derived from 1962 Code Section 28-14; 1961 (52) 439; 1972 (57) 2431; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 1257; repealed by 2010 Act No. 233, Section 13.
Effect of Amendment
The 2012 amendment in subsection (A) substituted "title" for "chapter".
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 50 - Fish, Game and Watercraft
Chapter 1 - General Provisions