South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 5-3-90. Filing notice with Secretary of State, Department of Transportation, and Department of Public Safety.
Any municipality increasing its territory shall file a notice with the Secretary of State, Department of Transportation, and the Department of Public Safety describing its new boundaries. The notice shall include a written description of the boundary, along with a map or plat which clearly defines the new territory added.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 47-18; 1952 Code Section 47-18; 1942 Code Section 7230; 1932 Code Section 7230; Civ. C. '22 Section 4385; Civ. C. '12 Section 2991; Civ. C. '02 Section 1997; 1896 (22) 82; 1897 (22) 459; 1901 (23) 658; 1948 (45) 1974; 1968 (55) 2590; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 59; 2000 Act No. 250, Section 3.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 5 - Municipal Corporations
Chapter 3 - Change Of Corporate Limits