South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 3 - Change Of Corporate Limits
Section 5-3-90. Filing notice with Secretary of State, Department of Transportation, and Department of Public Safety.
Any municipality increasing its territory shall file a notice with the Secretary of State, Department of Transportation, and the Department of Public Safety describing its new boundaries. The notice shall include a written description of the boundary, along with a map or plat which clearly defines the new territory added.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 47-18; 1952 Code Section 47-18; 1942 Code Section 7230; 1932 Code Section 7230; Civ. C. '22 Section 4385; Civ. C. '12 Section 2991; Civ. C. '02 Section 1997; 1896 (22) 82; 1897 (22) 459; 1901 (23) 658; 1948 (45) 1974; 1968 (55) 2590; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 59; 2000 Act No. 250, Section 3.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 5 - Municipal Corporations
Section 5-3-10. Power to extend corporate limits.
Section 5-3-15. Municipality may not annex certain property.
Section 5-3-20. Municipality may not annex real property owned by professional sports team.
Section 5-3-30. Consolidation of two or more municipal corporations without petition.
Section 5-3-40. Agreement upon terms of consolidation.
Section 5-3-100. Alternate method when entire area owned by annexing municipality or county.
Section 5-3-110. Annexation of right-of-way area of street lying beyond but abutting on corporate limits.
Section 5-3-115. Annexation of property within a multicounty park.
Section 5-3-120. Alternate method when entire area proposed to be annexed owned by corporation.
Section 5-3-130. Alternate method when entire area proposed to be annexed owned by school district.
Section 5-3-140. Alternate method when entire area proposed to be annexed owned by Federal or State Government.
Section 5-3-150. Alternate methods where petition signed by all or seventy-five percent of landowners.
Section 5-3-155. Rules for annexation of certain properties by municipalities.
Section 5-3-210. Subsequent election after defeat of annexation election.
Section 5-3-235. Assessed value of any single freeholder's real property not to exceed twenty-five percent of assessed value of existing municipality; exceptions.
Section 5-3-240. "Freeholder" defined for purposes of pertinent provisions.
Section 5-3-250. Extension of corporate limits to include cemeteries.
Section 5-3-260. Annexation of church property.
Section 5-3-270. Time within which contest on extension of municipal limits must be instituted.
Section 5-3-280. Reduction of corporate limits.
Section 5-3-285. Removal of territory from within corporate limits of municipality.
Section 5-3-290. "Municipality" defined.
Section 5-3-300. Annexation procedure.
Section 5-3-305. Contiguous property defined.
Section 5-3-310. Annexation of special purpose district.
Section 5-3-311. Committee to formulate plan in absence of agreement.
Section 5-3-312. Plan to balance equities and interest.
Section 5-3-313. Auditor and treasurer to conform to plan.
Section 5-3-314. Obligation may not be disturbed.
Section 5-3-315. Public hearing.