South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 5-3-280. Reduction of corporate limits.
Whenever a petition is presented to a city or town council signed by a majority of the resident freeholders of the municipality asking for a reduction of the corporate limits of the city or town, the council shall order an election after not less than ten days' public advertisement. This advertisement shall describe the territory that is proposed to be cut off. If a majority of the qualified electors vote at the election in favor of the release of the territory, the council must issue an ordinance declaring the territory no longer a portion of the municipality and must notify the Secretary of State of the new boundaries of the municipality.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 47-23; 1952 Code Section 47-23; 1942 Code Section 7232; 1932 Code Section 7232; Civ. C. '22 Section 4387; Civ. C. '12 Section 2993; Civ. C. '02 Section 1998; 1896 (22) 82; 1897 (22) 459; 1901 (23) 658; 2000 Act No. 250, Section 3.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 5 - Municipal Corporations
Chapter 3 - Change Of Corporate Limits