South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 3 - Change Of Corporate Limits
Section 5-3-40. Agreement upon terms of consolidation.
Whenever it is proposed to extend the corporate limits of any municipality by inclusion of territory of another adjacent municipality in whole or in part, the governing bodies of the municipalities may, after public hearing, stipulate and agree upon terms of consolidation or boundary adjustment by ordinance adopted by each municipality, which shall be binding upon the enlarged municipality, and the consolidation or adjustment shall be effective on the date of adoption of the final ordinance.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 47-13; 1952 Code Section 47-13; 1942 Code Section 7231; 1932 Code Section 7231; Civ. C. '22 Section 4386; Civ. C. '12 Section 2992; 1911 (27) 22; 1996 Act No. 412, Section 1; 2000 Act No. 250, Section 3.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 5 - Municipal Corporations
Section 5-3-10. Power to extend corporate limits.
Section 5-3-15. Municipality may not annex certain property.
Section 5-3-20. Municipality may not annex real property owned by professional sports team.
Section 5-3-30. Consolidation of two or more municipal corporations without petition.
Section 5-3-90. Filing notice with Secretary of State, Department of Transportation, and Department of Public Safety.
Section 5-3-100. Alternate method when entire area owned by annexing municipality or county.
Section 5-3-110. Annexation of right-of-way area of street lying beyond but abutting on corporate limits.
Section 5-3-115. Annexation of property within a multicounty park.
Section 5-3-120. Alternate method when entire area proposed to be annexed owned by corporation.
Section 5-3-130. Alternate method when entire area proposed to be annexed owned by school district.
Section 5-3-140. Alternate method when entire area proposed to be annexed owned by Federal or State Government.
Section 5-3-150. Alternate methods where petition signed by all or seventy-five percent of landowners.
Section 5-3-155. Rules for annexation of certain properties by municipalities.
Section 5-3-210. Subsequent election after defeat of annexation election.
Section 5-3-235. Assessed value of any single freeholder's real property not to exceed twenty-five percent of assessed value of existing municipality; exceptions.
Section 5-3-240. "Freeholder" defined for purposes of pertinent provisions.
Section 5-3-250. Extension of corporate limits to include cemeteries.
Section 5-3-260. Annexation of church property.
Section 5-3-270. Time within which contest on extension of municipal limits must be instituted.
Section 5-3-280. Reduction of corporate limits.
Section 5-3-285. Removal of territory from within corporate limits of municipality.
Section 5-3-290. "Municipality" defined.
Section 5-3-300. Annexation procedure.
Section 5-3-305. Contiguous property defined.
Section 5-3-310. Annexation of special purpose district.
Section 5-3-311. Committee to formulate plan in absence of agreement.
Section 5-3-312. Plan to balance equities and interest.
Section 5-3-313. Auditor and treasurer to conform to plan.
Section 5-3-314. Obligation may not be disturbed.
Section 5-3-315. Public hearing.