South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 5 - South Carolina Water Quality Revolving Fund Authority Act
Section 48-5-60. Authority of Department of Health and Environmental Control.
The department may:
(1) promulgate regulations with authority input to effectuate the provisions of this chapter and the Clean Water Act and the Safe Drinking Water Act;
(2) develop priority systems with authority input which ensure consistency with the Clean Water Act and Safe Drinking Water Act for the clean water fund and drinking water fund, respectively;
(3) prepare annual plans in accordance with the Clean Water Act and Safe Drinking Water Act after providing for input from the authority and public comment and review;
(4) receive monies from the clean water fund for program and project management activities of the clean water fund;
(5) establish accounts and deposit portions of the federal capitalization grants, as authorized by the Safe Drinking Water Act, for the purposes of administering the drinking water fund and other authorized activities; and
(6) enter into binding agreements with the agency as necessary to effect the implementation of this chapter.
HISTORY: Act No. 513, Section 3; 1997 Act No. 41, Section 7.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 48 - Environmental Protection and Conservation
Section 48-5-10. Short title.
Section 48-5-20. Definitions.
Section 48-5-30. South Carolina Water Quality Revolving Fund Authority created; membership of authority.
Section 48-5-40. Powers of authority.
Section 48-5-50. Continuation of existing fund; deposits to fund; use of funds.
Section 48-5-55. Drinking Water Revolving Loan Fund; deposits; use of funds.
Section 48-5-70. Project sponsors authorized to borrow money from authority through loan agreements and loan obligations; contracts need not be identical among projects; application of other statutes permitting project sponsors to borrow money and is...
Section 48-5-80. Authority authorized to borrow money and issue bonds; requirements for issuing bonds.
Section 48-5-90. Authority authorized to pledge its revenues or funds to payment of bonds; other security for payment of bonds.
Section 48-5-100. Bonds payable solely from revenue, money, or property of authority; liability on bonds; statements required on face of bonds.
Section 48-5-110. Requirements for bonds; security for bonds.
Section 48-5-120. Pledge as valid and binding; lien of pledge; record of proceedings relative to issuance of bonds to be filed.
Section 48-5-130. Subsequent amendments not to affect prior agreements or vested rights.
Section 48-5-140. Authority exempt from taxes and assessments; bonds issued by authority free from taxation and assessments of every kind.
Section 48-5-150. Bonds as legal investments; bonds as securities.
Section 48-5-160. Annual report by the authority.
Section 48-5-170. Failure of project sponsor to make payment to authority; section not applicable to certain counties.
Section 48-5-180. Liberal construction of chapter; chapter contains all notice and security requirements; provisions of chapter controlling.
Section 48-5-190. Severability.