South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 48-5-20. Definitions.
As used in this chapter, unless a different meaning clearly appears from the context:
(1) "Agency" means the United States Environmental Protection Agency.
(2) "Authority" means the South Carolina Water Quality Revolving Fund Authority.
(3) "Bonds" means bonds, notes, debentures, interim certificates, commercial paper, bond, grant, or revenue anticipation notes, or any other evidence of indebtedness of the authority.
(4) "Clean Water Act" means the Federal Water Pollution Control Act, Chapter 26, Title 33, United States Code, as modified or amended, and any successor, substitute, or replacement provisions of law, and the rules and regulations promulgated under it.
(5) "Clean water fund" means the water pollution control revolving loan fund originally established pursuant to Section 48-6-20 and comprising monies derived from capitalization grants pursuant to the Clean Water Act and associated state match money, as well as repayments of all principal and interest on loans made from the clean water fund, investment earnings, and any other money committed to the clean water fund.
(6) "Department" means the South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control.
(7) "Drinking water fund" means the drinking water revolving loan fund established pursuant to Section 48-5-55, and comprising monies derived from capitalization grants pursuant to the Safe Drinking Water Act and associated state match money, as well as repayments of all principal and interest on loans made from the drinking water fund, investment earnings, and any other money committed to the drinking water fund.
(8) "Loan" means a loan from the authority to a project sponsor for the purpose of financing all or a portion of the cost of a project.
(9) "Loan agreement" means a written agreement between the authority and a project sponsor with respect to a loan.
(10) "Loan obligation" means a bond, note, or other evidence of obligation issued by a project sponsor to evidence its indebtedness under a loan agreement with respect to a loan.
(11) "Project" means:
(a) publicly-owned treatment works, or the capacity or rights to the capacity of a publicly-owned treatment work, including any devices and systems used in the storage, treatment, recycling, and reclamation of municipal sewage or industrial wastes of a liquid nature or necessary to recycle or reuse water at the most economical cost over the estimated life of the works, including intercepting sewers, outfall sewers, sewage collection systems, pumping, power, and other equipment and their appurtenances; extensions, improvements, remodeling, additions, and alterations thereof; elements essential to provide a reliable recycled supply such as standby treatment units; and any works, including site acquisition of the land that will be an integral part of the treatment process (including land used for the storage of treated wastewater in land treatment systems before land application), or is used for ultimate disposal of residues resulting from the treatment and any other method or system for preventing, abating, reducing, storing, treating, separating, or disposing of municipal waste, including stormwater runoff and waste in combined stormwater and sanitary sewer systems;
(b) management programs authorized under the Clean Water Act;
(c) development and implementation of a conservation and management plan authorized under the Clean Water Act;
(d) construction or improvements to drinking water supply, storage, treatment, and distribution facilities and associated costs authorized by the Safe Drinking Water Act; and
(e) other projects as the authority and the department determine are permissible uses of the clean water fund and the drinking water fund under the terms of the Clean Water Act and Safe Drinking Water Act, respectively, to the extent then applicable.
(12) "Project sponsor" means a county, municipality, special purpose or special service district, commissioners of public works, or any other public body or agency of the State which may own or operate a project; this term includes any combination of two or more of these entities acting jointly to construct, own, or operate a project. With respect to the drinking water fund, project sponsor also means a nonprofit corporation established under Title 33, Chapter 35.
(13) "Safe Drinking Water Act" means Title XIV of the Public Health Service Act, Title 42, United States Code, as modified or amended, and any successor, substitute, or replacement provisions of law, and the rules and regulations promulgated under it.
HISTORY: 1992 Act No. 513, Section 3; 1997 Act No. 41, Section 3.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 48 - Environmental Protection and Conservation
Chapter 5 - South Carolina Water Quality Revolving Fund Authority Act