South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 48-5-170. Failure of project sponsor to make payment to authority; section not applicable to certain counties.
If at any time a project sponsor fails to effect the punctual payment of an amount payable by the project sponsor to the authority pursuant to a loan agreement or other agreement between the project sponsor and the authority, the State Treasurer shall, upon notification by the authority of the failure by the project sponsor to make the payment, and subject to the withholding of amounts pursuant to Article X, Section 14, Paragraph (5) of the Constitution of this State, withhold from the project sponsor sufficient monies from a state appropriation to the project sponsor and apply so much as necessary to the payment of the amount. All appropriations for project sponsors are subject to the provisions of this section.
This section shall not apply to a county which, prior to July 15, 1992, has adopted a referendum pursuant to Article VIII, Section 16 of the Constitution, that contains specific restrictions which would prevent the county from receiving a loan from the fund due soley to the foregoing provisions of this section.
HISTORY: 1992 Act No. 513, Section 3; 1994 Act No. 305, Section 1.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 48 - Environmental Protection and Conservation
Chapter 5 - South Carolina Water Quality Revolving Fund Authority Act