South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 39 - Coastal Tidelands And Wetlands
Section 48-39-20. Legislative declaration of findings.
The General Assembly finds that:
(A) The coastal zone is rich in a variety of natural, commercial, recreational and industrial resources of immediate and potential value to the present and future well-being of the State.
(B) The increasing and competing demands upon the lands and waters of our coastal zone occasioned by population growth and economic development, including requirements for industry, commerce, residential development, recreation, extraction of mineral resources and fossil fuels, transportation and navigation, waste disposal and harvesting of fish, shellfish and other living marine resources have resulted in the decline or loss of living marine resources, wildlife, nutrient-rich areas, permanent and adverse changes to ecological systems, decreasing open space for public use and shoreline erosion.
(C) A variety of federal agencies presently operate land use controls and permit systems in the coastal zone. South Carolina can only regain control of the regulation of its critical areas by developing its own management program. The key to accomplishing this is to encourage the state and local governments to exercise their full authority over the lands and waters in the coastal zone.
(D) The coastal zone and the fish, shellfish, other living marine resources and wildlife therein, may be ecologically fragile and consequently extremely vulnerable to destruction by man's alterations.
(E) Important ecological, cultural, natural, geological and scenic characteristics, industrial, economic and historical values in the coastal zone are being irretrievably damaged or lost by ill-planned development that threatens to destroy these values.
(F) In light of competing demands and the urgent need to protect and to give high priority to natural systems in the coastal zone while balancing economic interests, present state and local institutional arrangements for planning and regulating land and water uses in such areas are inadequate.
HISTORY: 1977 Act No. 123, Section 1; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 1235.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 48 - Environmental Protection and Conservation
Section 48-39-10. Definitions.
Section 48-39-30. Legislative declaration of state policy.
Section 48-39-35. Coastal Division created.
Section 48-39-40. Repealed.
Section 48-39-45. Coastal Zone Management Advisory Council created; membership; duties.
Section 48-39-50. Powers and duties of department.
Section 48-39-60. Department of Natural Resources to provide additional personnel.
Section 48-39-70. Cooperation of other agencies and commissions; administration of oaths; subpoenas.
Section 48-39-80. Development of coastal management program.
Section 48-39-85. "Adopt-a-Beach" program.
Section 48-39-90. Public hearings on management plan.
Section 48-39-100. Plan developed in cooperation with local governments.
Section 48-39-110. Submission of plan by State Ports Authority.
Section 48-39-120. Development of beach erosion control policy; issuance of permits for erosion control structures; removal of structures; limitation on development of property.
Section 48-39-130. Permits required to utilize critical areas.
Section 48-39-135. Protection of certain golf courses seaward of the baseline.
Section 48-39-140. Submission of development plans; application for permits.
Section 48-39-145. Application fee for permit to alter critical area; special provision as to construction of marinas and commercial dock facilities.
Section 48-39-150. Approval or denial of permits; appeal to council; exceptions.
Section 48-39-160. Violations; jurisdiction of courts.
Section 48-39-170. Penalties.
Section 48-39-180. Judicial review of permit determinations.
Section 48-39-190. Lands not affected by chapter.
Section 48-39-210. Department only state agency authorized to permit or deny alterations or utilizations within critical areas.
Section 48-39-220. Legal action to determine interest in tidelands.
Section 48-39-250. Legislative findings regarding the coastal beach/dune system.
Section 48-39-260. Policy statement.
Section 48-39-270. Definitions.
Section 48-39-280. Beach preservation policy established; notice requirements; appeals procedures.
Section 48-39-285. Mandatory establishment cycle baseline and setback in effect until new lines established.
Section 48-39-290. Restrictions on construction or reconstruction seaward of the baseline or between the baseline and the setback line; exceptions; special permits.
Section 48-39-300. Local governments given authority to exempt certain erosion control structures from restrictions.
Section 48-39-305. Judicial determination of ownership and whether construction prohibition applies or requires compensation; burden of proof.
Section 48-39-310. Prohibition of destruction of any beach or dune vegetation seaward of setback line.
Section 48-39-320. Comprehensive beach management plan; pilot projects to address beach and dune erosion.
Section 48-39-330. Disclosure statement.
Section 48-39-340. Distribution of funding.
Section 48-39-345. Coastal Division to administer funds reimbursed to nonfederal project sponsors under local cooperative agreement with army corps of engineers for cost-shared beach renourishment project.
Section 48-39-350. Local comprehensive beach management plan.
Section 48-39-355. Documentation of authorized activity.
Section 48-39-360. Application of chapter.