South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 48-39-180. Judicial review of permit determinations.
Any applicant whose permit application has been finally denied, revoked, suspended or approved subject to conditions of the department, or any person adversely affected by the permit, may obtain judicial review as provided in Chapter 23 of Title 1, or may file a petition in the circuit court having jurisdiction over the affected land for a review of the department's action "de novo" or to determine whether the department's action so restricts or otherwise affects the use of the property as to deprive the owner of its existing practical use and is an unreasonable exercise of the state's police power because the action constitutes the equivalent of taking without compensation. If the court finds the action to be an unreasonable exercise of the police power it shall enter a finding that the action shall not apply to the land of the plaintiff, or in the alternative, that the department shall pay reasonable compensation for the loss of use of the land. The use allowed by any permit issued under this chapter may, in the discretion of the court, be stayed pending decision on all appeals that may be taken. The court may in its discretion require that a reasonable bond be posted by any person.
HISTORY: 1977 Act No. 123, Section 18; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 1235; 2006 Act No. 387, Section 49.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 48 - Environmental Protection and Conservation
Chapter 39 - Coastal Tidelands And Wetlands