South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 48-39-140. Submission of development plans; application for permits.
(A) Any person who wishes may submit development plans to the department for preliminary review. If a permit is necessary, the department will make every effort to assist the applicant in expediting the permit application.
(B) Each application for a permit shall be filed with the department and shall include:
(1) Name and address of the applicant.
(2) A plan or drawing showing the applicant's proposal and the manner or method by which the proposal shall be accomplished.
(3) A plat of the area in which the proposed work will take place.
(4) A copy of the deed, lease or other instrument under which the applicant claims title, possession or permission from the owner of the property, to carry out the proposal.
(5) A list of all adjoining landowners and their addresses or a sworn affidavit that with due diligence such information is not ascertainable.
(C) The department within thirty days of receipt of an application for a permit shall notify, in writing, interested agencies, all adjoining landowners, local government units in which the land is located and other interested persons of the application and shall indicate the nature of the applicant's proposal. Public notice shall be given at least once by advertisement in state and local newspapers of general circulation in the area concerned. The department may hold a public hearing on applications which have any effect on a critical area if it deems a hearing necessary. The public hearing shall be held in the county where the land is located and if in more than one county the department shall determine in which county to hold the hearing or may hold hearings in both counties.
Provided, all interested agencies, all adjoining landowners, local government units and other interested persons shall have thirty days to file a written comment to such application after receipt of any such notice by the department.
HISTORY: 1977 Act No. 123, Section 14; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 1235.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 48 - Environmental Protection and Conservation
Chapter 39 - Coastal Tidelands And Wetlands