South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 13 - Diseases And Infections
Section 47-13-390. Procedure in event prescribed appraisal method is unsatisfactory to owner.
If the method of appraisal prescribed by Section 47-13-380 is unsatisfactory to the owner, within twenty-four hours after receipt of notice from the State Veterinarian, the owner may file with the State Livestock-Poultry Health Commission a protest stating under oath, to the best of his knowledge and belief, the animal is not infected with tuberculosis or glanders. If the animal is killed an autopsy must be held by three experts who must be graduate veterinarians of a recognized college. One must be appointed and paid by the owner, one must be appointed by the State Veterinarian and paid by the State, and one must be the State Veterinarian or his assistant. These three experts shall appraise the animal before it is killed at its actual cash value, and if the autopsy shows the animal is free entirely from the disease, the cash value of the animal immediately before the killing must be paid to the owner by the State, less the value of the carcass.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 6-429; 1952 Code Section 6-429; 1942 Code Section 5806-33; 1932 Code Section 1338; Cr. C. '22 Sections 146, 228; Cr. C. '12 Sections 294, 522; Cr. C. '02 Section 370; R. S. 516; 1890 (20) 709; 1909 (26) 209; 1919 (31) 92; 1948 (45) 1888; 1994 Act No. 362, Section 14, eff May 3, 1994.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 47 - Animals, Livestock and Poultry
Section 47-13-10. Provisions on diseases and infections to be administered by State Livestock-Poultry Health Commission.
Section 47-13-20. Powers and duties of commission.
Section 47-13-30. Penalties for violations of chapter.
Section 47-13-60. Sale of diseased livestock or fowl unlawful.
Section 47-13-70. Selling flesh of diseased or injured animals.
Section 47-13-80. Commissioner of Agriculture charged with enforcement of Section 47-13-70.
Section 47-13-110. Sale of biological products containing living disease-producing agent.
Section 47-13-130. Appropriation of funds in event of outbreak of diseases in animals and poultry.
Section 47-13-150. Quarantine against importing slaughtered meat or poultry from disease-affected areas.
Section 47-13-160. Fitness of registered companion dog or cat for sale; definitions; certifications; remedies.
Section 47-13-310. Notice to disinfect; violation is a misdemeanor.
Section 47-13-320. Orders to disinfect animals exposed to cattle fever tick.
Section 47-13-340. Venue of prosecutions under Section 47-13-310.
Section 47-13-360. Indemnity payments for killing of certain animals.
Section 47-13-370. Blank forms used to certify test results.
Section 47-13-380. Appointment of appraisers of animals to be killed.
Section 47-13-400. Form and payment of appraisements.
Section 47-13-410. Procedure when animal killed because exposed to contagion or infection.
Section 47-13-420. Expenses of appraisal.
Section 47-13-430. Indemnity for animals condemned for foot and mouth disease, vesicular exanthema, or rinderpest.
Section 47-13-510. "Brucellosis" defined; declaring animal infected.
Section 47-13-520. "Approved accredited veterinarian" defined.
Section 47-13-530. Conduct of control.
Section 47-13-540. Exposed or suspected animals subject to quarantine.
Section 47-13-550. Vaccination.
Section 47-13-560. Tattooing or branding of vaccinated animals.
Section 47-13-570. Sale of vaccine.
Section 47-13-580. Sale of cattle generally.
Section 47-13-590. Sale of infected animals.
Section 47-13-600. Liability for sale of infected animal except for slaughter.
Section 47-13-610. Veterinarian shall require testing of suspected animals.
Section 47-13-620. Compulsory tests of cattle.
Section 47-13-630. Blood samples to be drawn by veterinarian.
Section 47-13-640. Report and branding of infected animals.
Section 47-13-650. Cooperation with United States Department of Agriculture; inspectors.
Section 47-13-660. Reports.
Section 47-13-670. Enforcement of rules and regulations.
Section 47-13-680. Violations.
Section 47-13-690. Cooperation of State with federal government in paying indemnity for infected cattle.
Section 47-13-810. Tuberculosis and paratuberculosis declared contagious and infectious; animals subject to quarantine.
Section 47-13-820. Tuberculin and paratuberculin tests; observation.
Section 47-13-830. Quarantine of herds in which reactors are found.
Section 47-13-840. Branding and slaughtering of reacting animals; disinfecting quarters and equipment.
Section 47-13-850. Liability for disposing of affected animal except for immediate slaughter.
Section 47-13-860. Official tests.
Section 47-13-870. Inspectors; accepting assistance from United States Government.
Section 47-13-880. Violations.
Section 47-13-1210. Definitions.
Section 47-13-1220. Authority and functions of commission.
Section 47-13-1230. Promulgation of regulations by commission; poultry advisory committee.
Section 47-13-1240. Penalties.
Section 47-13-1310. Definitions.
Section 47-13-1315. State veterinarian and Livestock-Poultry Service to develop and institute programs for control of equine infectious anemia.
Section 47-13-1330. Official tests.
Section 47-13-1340. Reporting of tests.
Section 47-13-1350. Unlawful for horse to enter State unless tested; rules and regulations.
Section 47-13-1360. Quarantine of exposed horses.
Section 47-13-1365. Disposition of animal after second confirmatory test.
Section 47-13-1370. Proof of tests required for public assembly of horses.
Section 47-13-1380. Preventive measures for race tracks, horse shows, rodeos, horse owners, and veterinarians.
Section 47-13-1390. False certificates unlawful; penalties.
Section 47-13-1400. Additional penalties for violation of article.