South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 13 - Diseases And Infections
Section 47-13-160. Fitness of registered companion dog or cat for sale; definitions; certifications; remedies.
(A) No pet dealer, pet shop, or pet breeder shall sell a registered companion dog or cat without providing to the purchaser a statement certifying that the dog or cat has received an infectious disease inoculation suitable f
* * *
I understand that, upon delivery of my veterinarian's certification of unfitness, I have the right to elect one of the following options. I am aware of those options and I understand each of them. I have chosen the following option:
___ 1. Return of the animal and receipt of a refund of the purchase price, including sales tax, for the animal and reimbursement of the veterinary fees incurred before the date I received the veterinarian's certification of unfitness. The reimbursement for veterinarian's fees must not exceed fifty percent of the purchase price, including sales tax, of the animal.
___ 2. Detention of the animal and reimbursement for the veterinary fees incurred before the date I received the veterinarian's certification of unfitness and the future cost to be incurred in curing or attempting to cure the animal. The total reimbursement for veterinarian's fees must not exceed fifty percent of the purchase price, including sales tax, of the animal.
___ 3. Return of the animal and receipt of an animal of my choice of equivalent value in exchange and reimbursement of veterinary fees incurred before the date I received my veterinarian's certification of unfitness. The reimbursement for veterinarian's fees must not exceed fifty percent of the purchase price, including sales tax, of the animal.
___ 4. DEATH OF ANIMAL ONLY. Receipt of a full refund of the purchase price, including sales tax, for the animal or, in exchange, an animal of my choice of equivalent value and reimbursement of the veterinary fees incurred before the death of the animal. The reimbursement for veterinarian's fees must not exceed fifty percent of the purchase price, including sales tax, of the animal."
(E) Where the animal has died, the veterinarian shall hold the carcass or forward it to the Clemson University Diagnostic Laboratory.
(F) If the seller refuses to refund the purchase price and fees pursuant to subsection (B), the purchaser may initiate a civil action to recover damages. The court, upon a finding that the seller violated the provisions of this section, shall award the purchaser two times the amount of the purchase price and fees, attorney's fees as determined by the court, and costs.
(G) As used in this section:
(1) "Pet dealer" is a person engaged in the ordinary course of business and sale to the public for profit of a companion animal described as being registered or being capable of being registered with an animal pedigree organization.
(2) "Pet shop" means an establishment where companion animals are bought, sold, exchanged, or offered for sale or exchange to the public.
(3) "Pet breeder" means a person engaged in the business of breeding companion animals for profit. The term does not include a person who, not in the ordinary course of business, owns an animal which occasionally is bred or produces a litter from which animals are sold.
HISTORY: 1993 Act No. 1, Section 1, eff January 7, 1993.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 47 - Animals, Livestock and Poultry
Section 47-13-10. Provisions on diseases and infections to be administered by State Livestock-Poultry Health Commission.
Section 47-13-20. Powers and duties of commission.
Section 47-13-30. Penalties for violations of chapter.
Section 47-13-60. Sale of diseased livestock or fowl unlawful.
Section 47-13-70. Selling flesh of diseased or injured animals.
Section 47-13-80. Commissioner of Agriculture charged with enforcement of Section 47-13-70.
Section 47-13-110. Sale of biological products containing living disease-producing agent.
Section 47-13-130. Appropriation of funds in event of outbreak of diseases in animals and poultry.
Section 47-13-150. Quarantine against importing slaughtered meat or poultry from disease-affected areas.
Section 47-13-310. Notice to disinfect; violation is a misdemeanor.
Section 47-13-320. Orders to disinfect animals exposed to cattle fever tick.
Section 47-13-340. Venue of prosecutions under Section 47-13-310.
Section 47-13-360. Indemnity payments for killing of certain animals.
Section 47-13-370. Blank forms used to certify test results.
Section 47-13-380. Appointment of appraisers of animals to be killed.
Section 47-13-390. Procedure in event prescribed appraisal method is unsatisfactory to owner.
Section 47-13-400. Form and payment of appraisements.
Section 47-13-410. Procedure when animal killed because exposed to contagion or infection.
Section 47-13-420. Expenses of appraisal.
Section 47-13-430. Indemnity for animals condemned for foot and mouth disease, vesicular exanthema, or rinderpest.
Section 47-13-510. "Brucellosis" defined; declaring animal infected.
Section 47-13-520. "Approved accredited veterinarian" defined.
Section 47-13-530. Conduct of control.
Section 47-13-540. Exposed or suspected animals subject to quarantine.
Section 47-13-550. Vaccination.
Section 47-13-560. Tattooing or branding of vaccinated animals.
Section 47-13-570. Sale of vaccine.
Section 47-13-580. Sale of cattle generally.
Section 47-13-590. Sale of infected animals.
Section 47-13-600. Liability for sale of infected animal except for slaughter.
Section 47-13-610. Veterinarian shall require testing of suspected animals.
Section 47-13-620. Compulsory tests of cattle.
Section 47-13-630. Blood samples to be drawn by veterinarian.
Section 47-13-640. Report and branding of infected animals.
Section 47-13-650. Cooperation with United States Department of Agriculture; inspectors.
Section 47-13-660. Reports.
Section 47-13-670. Enforcement of rules and regulations.
Section 47-13-680. Violations.
Section 47-13-690. Cooperation of State with federal government in paying indemnity for infected cattle.
Section 47-13-810. Tuberculosis and paratuberculosis declared contagious and infectious; animals subject to quarantine.
* * *