South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 13 - Diseases And Infections
Section 47-13-1220. Authority and functions of commission.
Full authority for the control, suppression, and eradication of pullorum and typhoid in poultry in this State is vested in the commission. The commission shall administer the following:
(1) Poultry hatcheries and hatchery supply flocks within the State must qualify as United States Pullorum-Typhoid Clean or meet equivalent requirements for pullorum-typhoid control under official supervision.
(2) Shipments of poultry and eggs not destined for slaughter other than United States Pullorum-Typhoid Clean, or equivalent, into the State are prohibited.
(3) Whenever a veterinarian or other person performing poultry disease diagnostic services has knowledge or reason to suspect that pullorum or typhoid exists in a poultry flock or hatchery, within forty-eight hours, he shall give notice of the fact to the commission.
(4) Upon receipt of a report of pullorum or typhoid in poultry, the commission shall direct an immediate investigation by an authorized representative to determine the origin and avenue of transmission of the infection. Authorized representatives of the commission may enter a place or premise for inspections or investigations reasonably necessary for these determinations.
(5) Flocks deemed to be infected with pullorum or typhoid must be quarantined by the commission. Quarantined flocks or a portion of them must not be removed from the premise where the infection was detected except with the written permission of the commission.
(6) Poultry shown in public exhibitions in this State must have originated from United States Pullorum-Typhoid Clean, or equivalent, flocks or have had a negative pullorum-typhoid test within ninety days of the movement to the public exhibition.
HISTORY: 1976 Act No. 643 Section 2; 1994 Act No. 362, Section 19, eff May 3, 1994.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 47 - Animals, Livestock and Poultry
Section 47-13-10. Provisions on diseases and infections to be administered by State Livestock-Poultry Health Commission.
Section 47-13-20. Powers and duties of commission.
Section 47-13-30. Penalties for violations of chapter.
Section 47-13-60. Sale of diseased livestock or fowl unlawful.
Section 47-13-70. Selling flesh of diseased or injured animals.
Section 47-13-80. Commissioner of Agriculture charged with enforcement of Section 47-13-70.
Section 47-13-110. Sale of biological products containing living disease-producing agent.
Section 47-13-130. Appropriation of funds in event of outbreak of diseases in animals and poultry.
Section 47-13-150. Quarantine against importing slaughtered meat or poultry from disease-affected areas.
Section 47-13-160. Fitness of registered companion dog or cat for sale; definitions; certifications; remedies.
Section 47-13-310. Notice to disinfect; violation is a misdemeanor.
Section 47-13-320. Orders to disinfect animals exposed to cattle fever tick.
Section 47-13-340. Venue of prosecutions under Section 47-13-310.
Section 47-13-360. Indemnity payments for killing of certain animals.
* * *