South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 44-22-70. Assessment of patient; establishment and review of individualized treatment plan; discharge plan; notice of discharge.
(A) The individualized plan of treatment must be reviewed every thirty days by the multi-disciplinary team during the first two months of inpatient treatment. After two months of inpatient treatment, the plan must be reviewed every sixty days, except in long-term nursing care facilities the plan must be reviewed every ninety days. This section does not prohibit review of the plan on a more frequent basis.
(B) After review by the attending physician or multi-disciplinary team, if the results of the examination determine the conditions justifying confinement no longer exist, a notice of intent to discharge must be made immediately to the probate judge having jurisdiction. Notice must be given before discharge to a person who has made a written request to be notified.
(C) For patients committed after a hearing by the probate court for the involuntary inpatient treatment for mental illness or chemical dependency, an appropriate and comprehensive discharge plan must be developed. Planning for a patient's discharge must begin within seventy-two hours of admission, must include input from the patient, and must address community treatment, financial resources, and housing. The facility and community treatment staff must be involved in developing the discharge plan. Representatives of all entities which provide services pursuant to the plan must be consulted and informed about the plan. Based on available resources, the department shall make every effort to implement the discharge plan when the patient, in the opinion of the multi-disciplinary team, is ready for discharge.
HISTORY: 1991 Act No. 127, Section 1; 1992 Act No. 279, Section 3; 1992 Act No. 324, Section 1.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 44 - Health
Chapter 22 - Rights Of Mental Health Patients