South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 22 - Rights Of Mental Health Patients
Section 44-22-60. Explanation of rights with regard to admission to facility; individualized treatment plan.
(A) Before or when admitted to a facility, a patient or his guardian or parent must be provided with an explanation, in terms and language appropriate to the person's ability to understand, of the rights of the patient while under the care of the facility.
(B) Within six hours of admission a patient must be examined by a physician or authorized health care provider. Within fourteen days of admission, a patient or his parent or guardian must be provided with a written individualized plan of treatment formulated by a multidisciplinary team and the patient's attending physician. Each patient or his parent or guardian shall participate in an appropriate manner in the planning of services. An interim treatment program based on the preadmission evaluation of the patient must be implemented promptly upon admission. An individualized treatment plan must contain:
(1) a statement of the nature and degree of the patient's mental illness or chemical dependency and his needs;
(2) if a physical examination has been conducted, the patient's physical condition;
(3) a description of intermediate and long-range treatment goals and, if possible, future available services;
(4) criteria for release to a less restrictive environment, including criteria for discharge and a description of services that may be needed after discharge;
(5) a statement as to whether or not the patient may be permitted outdoors on a daily basis and, if not, the reasons why. Treatment plans must be updated upon periodic review as provided in Section 44-22-70.
HISTORY: 1991 Act No. 127, Section 1; 1992 Act No. 279, Section 2; 2015 Act No. 32 (S.474), Section 2, eff June 1, 2015.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 44 - Health
Section 44-22-10. Definitions.
Section 44-22-20. Right to writ of habeas corpus.
Section 44-22-30. Right to counsel for involuntarily committed persons suffering from mental illness or chemical dependency.
Section 44-22-40. Consent to electro-convulsive therapy or major medical treatment; determination of ability to give consent; who may give consent.
Section 44-22-50. Treatment suited to needs; least restrictive care and treatment.
Section 44-22-70. Assessment of patient; establishment and review of individualized treatment plan; discharge plan; notice of discharge.
Section 44-22-80. Patients' rights.
Section 44-22-90. Communications with mental health professionals privileged; exceptions.
Section 44-22-100. Confidentiality of records; exceptions; violations and penalties.
Section 44-22-110. Access to medical records; appeal of denial of access.
Section 44-22-120. Patients' rights; communication with outside; visitors; personal belongings and effects; clothing; religious practice; limits on rights made part of record and valid no more than 30 days.
Section 44-22-130. Physical examination of involuntarily committed patient to rule out physical condition mimicking mental illness.
Section 44-22-140. Authorization of, and responsibility for, treatment and medication; guidelines for medication; rights with respect to refusal of treatment.
Section 44-22-150. Restraint; seclusion; physical coercion.
Section 44-22-160. Employment within facility; compensation; right to refuse nontherapeutic employment.
Section 44-22-170. Education of school-aged residents.
Section 44-22-180. Exercise and exercise facilities; right to go outdoors.
Section 44-22-190. Finding employment for mentally disabled citizens.
Section 44-22-200. Move of patient to less restrictive setting; court approval required for move to more restrictive setting.
Section 44-22-210. Temporary leaves of absence.
Section 44-22-220. Grievances concerning patient rights; penalties for denial of patient rights.