South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 2 - State Underground Petroleum Environmental Response Bank Act
Section 44-2-50. Regulations to be promulgated; cost of rehabilitation.
(A) The department shall promulgate regulations relating to permitting, release detection, prevention, and correction applicable to all owners and operators of underground storage tanks as may be necessary to protect human health and the environment. The department in these regulations may distinguish between types and classes of underground storage tanks. The regulations promulgated pursuant to this section must include the following requirements for underground storage tanks:
(1) requirements for submitting a permit application and obtaining permits before the installation and operation of an underground storage tank;
(2) requirements for maintaining a leak detection system, an inventory control system together with tank testing, or a comparable system or method designed to identify releases in a manner consistent with the protection of human health and the environment;
(3) requirements for maintaining records of any monitoring or leak detection system or inventory control system or tank testing or comparable system;
(4) requirements for reporting of releases and corrective action taken in response to a release from an underground storage tank;
(5) requirements for taking corrective action in response to a release from an underground storage tank. The requirements mandated by this item, other than necessary abatement actions to eliminate any imminent threat to human health, safety, or the environment a release may pose, do not apply to a person who, without participating in the management of a petroleum or petroleum product underground storage tank and is otherwise not engaged in petroleum production, refining, and marketing, holds indicia of ownership primarily to protect that person's security interest in the tank. The indicia of ownership exemption includes persons who acquire title to the property through foreclosure or other means necessary to enforce the security interests and who, without participating in the management, are otherwise not engaged in petroleum production, refining, and marketing; and
(6) requirements for the closure of tanks to prevent future releases of regulated substances into the environment.
(B) The department shall keep an accurate record of costs and expenses incurred under the provisions of this chapter for the rehabilitation of sites contaminated with petroleum or petroleum products released from underground storage tanks and to make this record public on a quarterly basis, and, except as otherwise provided in Section 44-2-110, the department thereafter shall diligently pursue the recovery of any sum so incurred from the person responsible or from the United States government under any applicable federal law, unless the department finds the amount involved too small or the likelihood of success too uncertain. The department shall provide the forms necessary for an application for compensation of site rehabilitation costs to the Superb Account and for compensation of rehabilitation costs from the Superb Account. By March 10, 1996, the department shall submit to the General Assembly regulations addressing the following:
* * *