South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 44-2-140. Enforcement of chapter or department order; penalties for violations.
(A) Whenever the department finds that any person is in violation of any provision of this chapter, any regulation promulgated under this chapter, or prior order of the department, the department may issue an order requiring the person to comply with the provision, regulation, or prior order, or the department may bring civil action for injunctive relief in an appropriate court of competent jurisdiction. An order issued by the department or court may include civil penalties as provided for in this chapter. The department immediately may suspend an underground storage tank permit to operate or registration certificate or may order other action as may be necessary and proper when it is determined that the operation of the underground storage tank constitutes an imminent hazard to human health or the environment. Following immediate permit or registration certificate suspension, all dispensing from the underground storage tank upon which this action was taken shall cease and the owner or operator shall properly empty the tank.
(B) Any person who violates any provision of this chapter, any regulation promulgated hereunder, or any order of the department issued under subsection (A) is subject to a civil penalty not to exceed ten thousand dollars for each tank for each day of violation.
(C) Any person who wilfully violates any provision of this chapter, any regulation promulgated hereunder, or any order of the department issued under subsection (A) is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than twenty-five thousand dollars per day of violation or imprisoned for not more than one year or both.
HISTORY: 1988 Act No. 486, Section 2; 1997 Act No. 88, Section 5.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 44 - Health
Chapter 2 - State Underground Petroleum Environmental Response Bank Act