South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 44-2-20. Definitions.
When used in this chapter, the listed terms have the following meanings unless the context clearly requires otherwise:
(1) "Affiliate" means persons who are affiliates to each other if, directly or indirectly, either one controls or has the power to control the other or a third person controls or has the power to control both. Indicia of co
* * *
(7) "Financial relationship" means a connection or association through a material interest or sources of income which exceed five percent of annual gross income from a business entity.
(8) "Fund" means the funds provided for under this chapter and deposited in the Superb Account or the Superb Financial Responsibility Fund hereinafter created.
(9) "Occurrence" means an accident, including continuous or repeated exposure to conditions which results in a release from an underground storage tank.
(10) "Operator" means any person in control of, or having responsibility for the daily operation of an underground storage tank.
(11) "Orphan site" means a site where there has been a release from an underground storage tank but responsible party issues have not been resolved, and site rehabilitation has not been undertaken.
(12) "Owner" means:
(a) in the case of an underground storage tank system in use on November 8, 1984, or brought into use after that date, a person who owns an underground storage tank system used for storage, use, or dispensing of regulated substances;
(b) in the case of any underground storage tank system in use before November 8, 1984, but no longer in use on that date, a person who owned such an underground storage tank immediately before the discontinuation of its use; or
(c) a person who has assumed legal ownership of the underground storage tank through the provisions of a contract of sale or other legally binding transfer of ownership.
(13) "Person" means any individual, partner, corporation organized or united for a business purpose, or a governmental agency.
(14) "Petroleum" and "petroleum product" means crude oil or any fraction thereof which is liquid at standard conditions of temperature and pressure (60 degrees Fahrenheit and 14.7 pounds for each square inch absolute), including any such liquid which consists of a blend of petroleum and alcohol and which is intended for use as a motor fuel. The terms "petroleum" and "petroleum product" do not include any:
(a) hazardous substance as defined in Section 101(14) of the Federal Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act of 1980 (CERCLA);
(b) substance, other than used oils, regulated as a hazardous waste under Subtitle C of Title II of the Federal Resource Conservation and Recovery Act of 1976 (RCRA); or
(c) mixture of petroleum or a petroleum product containing any such hazardous substance or hazardous waste in greater than de minimis quantities.
* * *