South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 41-33-40. Three separate accounts within fund; collections credited to clearing account.
All money in the fund must be comingled and undivided, but the State Treasurer shall maintain within the fund three separate accounts:
(a) a clearing account;
(b) an unemployment trust fund account; and
(c) a benefit account.
All money payable to the fund, upon receipt of the money by the department, must be forwarded to the State Treasurer who immediately shall credit it to the clearing account.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 68-304; 1952 Code Section 68-304; 1942 Code Section 7035-89; 1936 (39) 1716; 1939 (41) 487; 1941 (42) 369; 2010 Act No. 146, Section 56, eff March 30, 2010.
Effect of Amendment
The 2010 amendment substituted "department" for "Commission"; and made other nonsubstantive changes.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 41 - Labor and Employment
Chapter 33 - Employment And Workforce - Funds