South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 33 - Employment And Workforce - Funds
Section 41-33-130. Appropriation or formal release not required for expenditures from benefit account or refunds from clearing account.
An expenditure of money in the benefit account and a refund from the clearing account must not be subject to a provision of law requiring a specific appropriation or other formal release by state officers of money in their custody. A warrant issued for the payment of a benefit and a refund must bear the signature of the department or a duly authorized agent for that purpose.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 68-313; 1952 Code Section 68-313; 1942 Code Section 7035-89; 1936 (39) 1716; 1939 (41) 487; 1941 (42) 369; 1957 (50) 580; 2010 Act No. 146, Section 62, eff March 30, 2010.
Effect of Amendment
The 2010 amendment substituted "department" for "Commission"; and made other nonsubstantive changes.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 41 - Labor and Employment
Section 41-33-10. Creation and content of unemployment compensation fund.
Section 41-33-20. Department to control fund.
Section 41-33-30. State Treasurer shall administer fund and issue warrants upon it.
Section 41-33-40. Three separate accounts within fund; collections credited to clearing account.
Section 41-33-45. Annual reports; trend charts; cost analysis.
Section 41-33-50. Transfer of funds to United States Secretary of the Treasury for federal unemployment trust fund.
Section 41-33-60. Withdrawals from unemployment trust fund shall constitute benefit account.
Section 41-33-70. Deposit of moneys in clearing and benefit accounts.
Section 41-33-80. Moneys must be requisitioned from State's account in unemployment trust fund for payment of benefits and refunds.
Section 41-33-90. Requisitions by department on State Treasurer.
Section 41-33-100. Deposit of amounts drawn by department; security.
Section 41-33-110. Representatives of department shall sign checks; bonds of representatives.
Section 41-33-120. Payment of refunds.
Section 41-33-140. Withdrawal and use of money credited to State's account in unemployment trust fund.
Section 41-33-150. Appropriation law required for requisitions from unemployment trust fund for payment of administrative expenses; warrants.
Section 41-33-160. Disposition of money appropriated from unemployment trust fund for administrative expenses.
Section 41-33-170. Disposition of unused amounts in benefit payment account.
Section 41-33-180. Withdrawals from unemployment trust fund for certain federal benefits.
Section 41-33-190. Bank account for payment of certain federal benefits.
Section 41-33-200. Disposition of unused funds withdrawn for certain federal benefits.
Section 41-33-210. Management of funds upon discontinuance of unemployment trust funds.
Section 41-33-220. Liability of State Treasurer on bond.
Section 41-33-410. Creation and contents of Department of Employment and Workforce administration fund.
Section 41-33-420. Deposit, administration, and disbursement of fund.
Section 41-33-430. Use of fund; requisitions and warrants.
Section 41-33-440. Expenditure of monies in fund.
Section 41-33-450. Liability of State Treasurer on bond.
Section 41-33-460. State shall replace funds lost or improperly spent.
Section 41-33-470. Reports to State Fiscal Accountability Authority and the Department of Administration.
Section 41-33-610. Department of Employment and Workforce special administration fund.
Section 41-33-710. Department of Employment and Workforce administrative contingency fund.
Section 41-33-810. Department of Employment and Workforce interest assessment fund.
Section 41-33-910. Department of Employment and Workforce integrity fund.