South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 41-1-15. Establishment of drug prevention program in workplace; confidentiality of information concerning test results.
(A) Notwithstanding any other provision of the law, an employer may establish a drug prevention program in the workplace pursuant to Section 38-73-500(B) which shall include:
(1) a substance abuse policy statement that balances the employer's respect for individuals with the need to maintain a safe, productive, and drug-free environment. The intent of the policy shall be to help those who need it while sending a clear message that the illegal use of nonprescription controlled substances or the abuse of alcoholic beverages is incompatible with employment at the specified workplace; and
(2) notification to all employees of the drug prevention program and its policies at the time the program is established by the employer or at the time of hiring the employee, whichever is earlier.
(B) All information, interviews, reports, statements, memoranda, and test results, written or otherwise, received by the employer through a substance abuse testing program are confidential communications, but may be used or received in evidence, obtained in discovery, or disclosed in any civil or administrative proceeding.
(C) Employers, laboratories, medical review officers, insurers, drug or alcohol rehabilitation programs, and employer drug prevention programs, and their agents who receive or have access to information concerning test results shall keep all information confidential. Release of such information under any other circumstance shall be solely pursuant to a written consent form signed voluntarily by the employee tested or his designee unless the release is completed through disclosure by an agency of the State in a civil or administrative proceeding, order of a court of competent jurisdiction, or determination of a professional or occupational licensing board in a related disciplinary proceeding. The consent form must contain at a minimum:
(1) the name of the person who is authorized to obtain the information;
(2) the purpose of the disclosure;
(3) the precise information to be disclosed;
(4) the duration of the consent; and
(5) the signature of the person authorizing release of the information.
(D) Information on test results shall not be released for or used or admissible in any criminal proceeding against the employee.
HISTORY: 1997 Act No. 92, Section 2, eff June 10, 1997.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 41 - Labor and Employment
Chapter 1 - General Provisions