South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 68 - Regulation Of Professional Employer Organizations
Section 40-68-50. License fees; biennial assessment fee; submission of financial data to ensure compliance.
(A) An applicant for an original or renewal license shall pay a fee to the department on the issuance of the license or license renewal. License fees are assessed as follows:
(1) in the first year of the biennium:
(a) two thousand dollars for a resident professional employer organization;
(b) four thousand dollars for a resident professional employer organization group;
(c) two thousand dollars for a nonresident professional employer organization. However, if the state of residency of the nonresident professional employer organization imposes a greater fee for licensing nonresident applicants, the greater fee must be assessed. The maximum fee that may be charged is five thousand dollars for a nonresident professional employer organization;
(d) four thousand dollars for each nonresident professional employer organization group. However, if the state of residency of the nonresident professional employer organization group imposes a greater fee for licensing nonresident applicants, the greater fee must be assessed. The maximum fee that may be charged is ten thousand dollars for each nonresident professional employer organization group;
(2) in the second year of the biennium:
(a) one thousand dollars for each resident professional employer organization;
(b) three thousand five hundred dollars for each resident professional employer organization group;
(c) one thousand dollars for a nonresident professional employer organization. However, if the state of residency of the nonresident professional employer organization imposes a greater fee for licensing nonresident applicants, the greater fee must be assessed. The maximum fee that may be charged is two thousand five hundred dollars for a nonresident professional employer organization;
(d) three thousand five hundred dollars for each nonresident professional employer organization group. However, if the state of residency of the nonresident professional employer organization group imposes a greater fee for licensing nonresident applicants, the greater fee must be assessed. The maximum fee that may be charged is five thousand dollars for each nonresident professional employer organization group;
(3) for renewal licenses:
(a) fifteen hundred dollars for a professional employer organization;
(b) three thousand dollars for a professional employer organization group;
(c) fifteen hundred dollars for a nonresident professional employer organization. However, if the state of residency of the nonresident leasing company imposes a greater fee for licensing nonresident applicants, the greater fee must be assessed. The maximum fee that may be charged is three thousand seven hundred fifty dollars for a nonresident professional employer organization;
* * *