South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 68 - Regulation Of Professional Employer Organizations
Section 40-68-110. Disclosure by licensee of information as to insurance or benefit plans for benefit of assigned employees; other reports may be required by regulation.
(A) A licensee shall disclose to the department, each client company, and its assigned employees information relating to any insurance or benefit plan provided for the benefit of its assigned employees. Benefit plan information must be provided to the assigned employees and the assigned employees shall sign a statement disclosing they have read and understand the benefit plan information prior to enrollment of assigned employees into the plan. The information must, at a minimum, include:
(1) the type of coverage;
(2) the identity of each insurer for each type of coverage;
(3) the amount of benefits provided for each type of coverage and to whom or on whose behalf benefits are to be paid;
(4) the policy limits on each insurance policy;
(5) whether the coverage is fully insured, partially insured, or fully self-funded; and
(6) other information, such as full disclosure of deductibles or co- payments.
(B) With respect to any insurance or benefit plan provided by a licensee for the benefit of its assigned employees, the licensee shall provide to the assigned employees the name and address of the insurance agent or broker responsible for securing the policy of insurance on behalf of the licensee.
(C) The licensee shall disclose to the department whether the coverage is fully insured, partially insured, or fully self-funded. This provision does not in any way endorse or approve the sponsoring of partially insured or self-funded benefit plans by a licensee, as these plans may not be sponsored, offered, endorsed, or otherwise proffered by a licensee.
(D) The licensee shall notify the client company and the department in writing about a discontinuance and replacement, if any, of any health plan or workers' compensation insurance coverage no later than ten business days after the discontinuance and before offering any replacement policy.
(E) The administrator by regulation may require the filing by licensees of other reports necessary to the implementation of this chapter.
HISTORY: 1993 Act No. 169, Section 1; 2005 Act No. 112, Section 1.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 40 - Professions and Occupations
Section 40-68-10. Definitions.
Section 40-68-20. Department to adopt regulations; Administrative Procedures Act to govern; licensee governed by chapter and regulations.
Section 40-68-30. License required; application and fee; information required as to each member of group; ineligibility for license for year after denial or revocation of license; exceptions.
Section 40-68-40. Qualifications to serve as controlling person; background investigation; fingerprinting; effect of conviction of crime; designating agent for service of process; minimum net worth requirement.
Section 40-68-45. Continuing professional education.
Section 40-68-50. License fees; biennial assessment fee; submission of financial data to ensure compliance.
Section 40-68-55. Acceptance of affidavit or certification of approval.
Section 40-68-60. Terms of agreement to be established in writing; notice and delivery of notice to assigned employees; posting of notice by client company; notice or knowledge of injury.
Section 40-68-70. Requirements of contract between licensee and client company; investigation of client company's work force; securing workers' compensation insurance coverage; licensee considered employer of assigned employees.
Section 40-68-75. Responsibilities of client company with respect to workers' compensation insurance; penalties and liabilities for violation.
Section 40-68-80. Licensing of multiple companies owned by same entity as professional employer organization group; joint liability.
Section 40-68-90. Nonresident company or group; restricted license; appointment of entity for receipt of legal process.
Section 40-68-100. Duty to issue license to qualified applicants; issuance within prescribed time; time license is valid; renewal.
Section 40-68-120. Licensee's obtaining of workers' compensation coverage; licensee-sponsored and client-sponsored benefit plans for assigned employees; unemployment taxes; notification of start and end of relationship with client company.
Section 40-68-130. Form and content of licenses and notices; display.
Section 40-68-140. Name under which business may be conducted; change of name or location of primary office or records; addition of business offices; license not assignable.
Section 40-68-150. Prohibited acts; operation without license; wrongful use of title or representation of being licensed; use of forged or false information to obtain license or in disciplinary proceeding; use of expired or revoked license; penalties...
Section 40-68-155. Investigation of complaints.
Section 40-68-160. Disciplinary action; grounds; sanctions; notice, hearing, and appeal; reinstatement.
Section 40-68-165. Enforcement by Attorney General.
Section 40-68-170. Fees to be used to implement provisions of chapter.
Section 40-68-180. Other applicable license requirements; licensed, registered, or certified employee considered employee of client company or of licensee; Employment Security Law unaffected.