South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 45 - Physical Therapists
Section 40-45-10. Board of Physical Therapy Examiners; creation and purpose; membership.
(A) There is created the State Board of Physical Therapy Examiners to license physical therapists and physical therapist assistants under the administration of the Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation. The purpose of this board is to protect the public through regulation of professionals who identify, assess, and provide treatment for individuals with physical disabilities through the administration and enforcement of this chapter and any regulations promulgated under the chapter.
(B) The board consists of eleven members appointed by the Governor, seven of whom must be licensed physical therapists, with one from each congressional district, two of whom must be physical therapist assistants, and two from the general public. The South Carolina Physical Therapy Association, Inc. shall submit recommendations to the Governor of at least two names for each physical therapist and physical therapist assistant member. The Governor also shall consider nominations from any other individual, group, or association. The physical therapist and the physical therapist assistant member each must have had at least three years' experience before being appointed and while serving on the board be actively practicing in this State. Members shall serve terms of four years and until their successors are appointed and qualify. Vacancies must be filled in the manner of the original appointment for the unexpired portion of the term.
HISTORY: 1998 Act No. 360, Section 1; 2012 Act No. 222, Section 7, eff June 7, 2012.
Editor's Note
Prior Laws:1962 Code Section 56-1337; 1952 (47) 1967; 1971 (57) 405; 1982 Act No. 413, Section 4; 1993 Act No. 85, Section 2; 1976 Code Section 40-45-30.
2012 Act No. 222, Section 15, provides as follows:
"SECTION 15. Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, any person elected or appointed to serve, or serving, as a member of any board, commission, or committee to represent a congressional district, whose residency is transferred to another district by a change in the composition of the district, may serve, or continue to serve, the term of office for which he was elected or appointed; however, the appointing or electing authority shall appoint or elect an additional member on that board, commission, or committee from the district which loses a resident member on it as a result of the transfer to serve until the term of the transferred member expires. When a vacancy occurs in the district to which a member has been transferred, the vacancy must not be filled until the full term of the transferred member expires."
Effect of Amendment
The 2012 amendment added the subsection identifiers; and substituted "eleven" for "nine", "seven" for "six", and "two" for "one" in subsection (B).
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 40 - Professions and Occupations
Section 40-45-5. Application of chapter; conflicts of law.
Section 40-45-20. Definitions.
Section 40-45-30. Required licenses; practice while license suspended or revoked; practice without license; penalties.
Section 40-45-50. Administrative and fiscal responsibilities of board to be provided by Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation; establishment of fees.
Section 40-45-60. Adoption of rules and regulations; seal.
Section 40-45-70. Additional powers and duties of board.
Section 40-45-80. Investigation of complaints and violations; advisors.
Section 40-45-90. Evidence authorized to be collected for investigative purposes.
Section 40-45-100. Restraining orders and other equitable relief.
Section 40-45-110. Refusal to grant licenses; suspensions, revocations, or other restrictions; grounds; mental and physical exams allowed; evidentiary use of records; opportunity to demonstrate ability to practice.
Section 40-45-115. Jurisdiction of the board.
Section 40-45-120. Board authority to take disciplinary actions and impose civil penalties.
Section 40-45-130. Grounds for denial or restrictions of license may be same as for disciplinary action.
Section 40-45-140. Denial of license based on prior criminal record.
Section 40-45-150. Voluntary surrender of license by licensee being investigated.
Section 40-45-160. Appeal.
Section 40-45-170. Costs of investigation and prosecution; authority to require payment by violator.
Section 40-45-180. Collection and enforcement provisions for costs and fines.
Section 40-45-190. Confidentiality of proceedings and communications.
Section 40-45-200. Violations of chapter; submission of false information to the board; penalty.
Section 40-45-210. Injunctive relief.
Section 40-45-220. Qualifications of applicants for licensure; burden to demonstrate eligibility; background checks.
Section 40-45-230. Notarized application form; fee; mastery of English language; submission of transcripts; accommodations for disabled applicants; time period for completion of process; examination requirements.
Section 40-45-240. Licensure without examination.
Section 40-45-250. Time period licenses are valid; renewals, fees, and penalties; continuing education requirements; inactive status.
Section 40-45-260. Certificate of licensure; provisional licenses; restrictions; limit on attempts to pass licensure examination.
Section 40-45-270. Persons exempt from licensure requirement.
Section 40-45-280. Physical therapy records; responsibility for records; contents; discharge notes.
Section 40-45-290. Physical therapy aides; permissible duties; restrictions.
Section 40-45-300. Delegation and supervision of physical therapy tasks; responsibility for care; supervisor to be approved by board.
Section 40-45-310. Construction of chapter; authority not granted to practice other forms, branches, or methods of healing.
* * *