South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 2 - Accountants
Section 40-2-560. Issuance of licenses.
(A) Licenses must be issued by the board to persons satisfying the requirements of Section 40-2-550 upon the payment of a license fee in an amount to be determined by the board.
(B) A licensee must file an application for renewal in accordance with Section 40-2-250.
(C) A partnership, firm, or registrant must file an application in accordance with Section 40-2-40 and Section 40-2-255.
(D) Legal entities, without payment of a permit fee, must meet the following standards:
(1) at least one owner must be an accounting practitioner of this State in good standing;
(2) each partner must be lawfully engaged in the practice, as defined in Section 40-2-520, in a state of the United States; and
(3) each resident manager in charge of an office must be an accounting practitioner of this State in good standing.
HISTORY: 1996 Act No. 453, Section 1; 2000 Act No. 274, Section 4; 2004 Act No. 289, Section 1; 2015 Act No. 51 (S.301), Section 9, eff June 3, 2015; 2022 Act No. 174 (S.812), Section 1, eff May 16, 2022.
Effect of Amendment
2015 Act No. 51, Section 9, in (C), added the reference to Section 40-2-40.
2022 Act No. 174, Section 1, in (D), substituted "Legal entities, without payment of a permit fee, must" for "Partnerships, without payment of a permit fee, which", in (1), substituted "owner" for "general partner", and made a nonsubstantive change in (2).
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 40 - Professions and Occupations
Section 40-2-5. Purpose of chapter.
Section 40-2-10. South Carolina Board of Accountancy created; membership; terms; filling of vacancies; administrator.
Section 40-2-20. Definitions.
Section 40-2-30. Licensing or registration requirement; form for issuance of report by person other than CPA or PA; use of titles CPA and PA; exemptions.
Section 40-2-35. Requirements for license to practice; fulfilling education, examinations, and experience requirements.
Section 40-2-40. Grant or renewal of registration to practice as firm; qualifications for registration; changes in identities of partners or officers.
Section 40-2-70. Powers and duties of board.
Section 40-2-80. Investigations of complaints or other information suggesting violations; report.
Section 40-2-90. Report of violations to board; hearing; notice to accused licensee or registrant.
Section 40-2-100. Cease and desist order for conduct violating chapter; temporary restraining orders; injunctions.
Section 40-2-110. Revocation, suspension, or probation of licensees; revocation of registration or limitation of scope of practice of firm.
Section 40-2-130. Denial of authorization to practice.
Section 40-2-140. Effect of prior criminal conviction on authorization to practice.
Section 40-2-150. Surrender of license to practice while under investigation for violation; reinstatement.
Section 40-2-160. Appeal.
Section 40-2-170. Costs of investigation and prosecution.
Section 40-2-180. Unpaid costs become judgment.
Section 40-2-190. Disclosure of information communicated by client; ownership of statements, records, and working papers created by licensee; copies of client records and other documents.
Section 40-2-200. Violations; penalty.
Section 40-2-210. Cease and desist order for violation of licensing requirement; injunctions and restraining orders; penalty.
Section 40-2-240. Licensing of persons licensed in another state.
Section 40-2-245. Requirements to practice if licensed out of state.
Section 40-2-250. Renewal of licenses; reinstatement of lapsed licenses.
Section 40-2-255. Renewal of registration; peer reviews.
Section 40-2-270. "Emeritus" status.
Section 40-2-275. "Retired" status.
Section 40-2-330. Severability.
Section 40-2-335. Performance according to professional standards; misleading professional or firm names.
Section 40-2-340. Omitted.
Section 40-2-510. Persons considered to be engaged in practice.
Section 40-2-520. Unlicensed practice.
Section 40-2-530. Exemptions.
Section 40-2-540. Authority of board.
Section 40-2-550. Applicant qualifications.
Section 40-2-570. Disciplinary action.
Section 40-2-580. Initiation of proceedings; procedures.
Section 40-2-590. Violations; penalty.
Section 40-2-600. Formation of legal entities between certified public accountants, public accountants, and accounting practitioners.
Section 40-2-610. Disclaimer.