South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 40-2-90. Report of violations to board; hearing; notice to accused licensee or registrant.
(A) If the Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation or the board has reason to believe that a licensee or registrant has violated a provision of this chapter or a regulation promulgated pursuant to this chapter or that a licensee has become unfit to practice as a certified public accountant, a public accountant, or an accounting practitioner the department shall present its evidence to the board and the board may, in accordance with the Administrative Procedures Act, take action as authorized by law. The board may designate a hearing officer or panel to conduct hearings or take other action as may be necessary.
(B) The board shall notify the accused licensee or registrant in writing not less than thirty days before the hearing with a copy of the formal charges attached to the notice. The notice must be served personally or sent to the charged licensee or registrant by certified mail, return receipt requested, directed to his or her last mailing address furnished to the board. The post office registration receipt signed by the licensee or registrant, his or her agent, or a responsible member of his or her household or office staff, or if not accepted by the person to whom addressed, the postal authority stamp showing the notice refused, is prima facie evidence of service of the notice.
(C) If a hearing is to be held, the licensee or registrant has the right to be present, to present evidence and argument on all issues involved, to present and to cross-examine witnesses, and to be represented by counsel at the licensee's or registrant's expense. For the purpose of these hearings, the board may require by subpoena the attendance of witnesses, the production of documents and other evidence, and may administer oaths and hear testimony, either oral or documentary, for and against the accused licensee. All evidence, including the records that the board or the board's hearing panel considers, must be made part of the record in the proceedings. These hearings must be open to the public, except:
(1) as necessary to protect confidential information in accordance with federal or state law; and
(2) as necessary to protect confidential information provided by a client for whom a licensee performs services, or the heirs, successors, or personal representatives of the client.
(D) Every communication, whether oral or written, made by or on behalf of any complainant to the board or its agents or any hearing panel or member pursuant to this chapter, whether by way of complaint or testimony, is privileged against liability. No action or proceeding, civil or criminal, lies against any person by whom or on whose behalf such communication has been made, except upon proof that the communication was made with malice.
(E) Nothing contained in this section may be construed to prevent the board from making public a copy of its final order in any proceeding, as authorized or required by law.
HISTORY: 2004 Act No. 289, Section 1; 2019 Act No. 68 (H.3785), Section 6, eff May 16, 2019; 2022 Act No. 174 (S.812), Section 1, eff May 16, 2022.
Effect of Amendment
2019 Act No. 68, Section 6, rewrote (C), providing that disciplinary hearings by the board must be open to the public, except in certain circumstances, and all evidence must be made part of the record in the proceedings.
2022 Act No. 174, Section 1, reenacted the section with no apparent change.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 40 - Professions and Occupations
Chapter 2 - Accountants