South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 40-2-5. Purpose of chapter.
It is the policy of this State, and the purpose of this chapter, to promote the reliability of information used for guidance in financial transactions or for accounting or for assessing the financial status or performance of commercial, noncommercial, and governmental enterprises. The public interest requires that persons professing special competence in accountancy or offering assurance of the reliability or fairness of presentation of such information shall have demonstrated their qualifications, and that persons who have not demonstrated and maintained such qualifications not be permitted to represent themselves as having special competency or offering such assurance; that the conduct of persons licensed as having special competence in accountancy be regulated in all aspects of their professional work; that a public authority competent to prescribe and assess the qualifications and to regulate the conduct of licensees be established; and that the use of titles with a capacity or tendency to deceive the public of the status or competence of the persons using such titles be prohibited.
HISTORY: 2004 Act No. 289, Section 1; 2022 Act No. 174 (S.812), Section 1, eff May 16, 2022.
Effect of Amendment
2022 Act No. 174, Section 1, reenacted the section with no apparent change.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 40 - Professions and Occupations
Chapter 2 - Accountants