South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 79 - Medical Malpractice Insurance
Section 38-79-250. Obligations of terminated members; responsibility of State.
(1) If any member insurer ceases writing business in this State, voluntarily or involuntarily, or by order or authority of the director, the insurer shall continue to be a member of the association until all of its obligations have been satisfied and the director has certified the satisfaction to the association's board.
(2) If a member insurer merges into, acquires, or consolidates with another insurer transacting business subject to this article or if any other insurer or entity has reinsured or assumed a member insurer's entire liability business in this State, the surviving insurer, acquiring insurer, its legal successor, or its assuming reinsurer nonetheless remains liable for the member insurer's obligations in respect to the association.
(3) Any unsatisfied net liability of any insolvent member of the association must be assumed by and apportioned among the remaining members in the same manner in which assessments or gain and loss are apportioned and the association shall thereupon acquire and have all rights and remedies allowed by law on behalf of the remaining members against the estate or funds of the insolvent insurer for funds due the association.
(4) The State is not responsible for any costs, expenses, liabilities, judgments, or other obligations of the association.
HISTORY: 1987 Act No. 155, Section 1; 1988 Act No. 306, Section 3; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 830; 2000 Act No. 313, Section 3; 2019 Act No. 67 (H.3760), Section 1, eff May 16, 2019.
Effect of Amendment
2019 Act No. 67, Section 1, rewrote (1) and (2), and made a nonsubstantive change in (3).
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 38 - Insurance
Section 38-79-20. Medical malpractice judgments, settlements, agreements and awards to be filed by insurers with appropriate licensing board.
Section 38-79-30. Volunteer health care provider not liable for civil damages; agreements to provide voluntary noncompensated service; continuing education.
Section 38-79-40. Employment and compensation restrictions on members of Board of Joint Underwriting Association and Board of Governors of Patients' Compensation Fund; exception.
Section 38-79-110. Definitions.
Section 38-79-120. Association created; membership as a condition of authority to transact insurance; purpose.
Section 38-79-125. Members to pay assessment equal to member's proportional share of accumulated deficit of the association.
Section 38-79-130. Powers of association; policy limits.
Section 38-79-140. Plan of operation.
Section 38-79-150. Application for coverage.
Section 38-79-160. Reserved.
Section 38-79-170. Investment income considered in rates and determination of profit or loss of Association.
Section 38-79-180. Submission of all policy forms, classifications, rates, rating plans, or rules for approval.
Section 38-79-190. Policy forms and rate structure; claims-made or occurrence basis; forbidden provisions; rates charged.
Section 38-79-200. Rate increase or assessment authorized.
Section 38-79-210. Deficits to be recouped.
Section 38-79-220. Elimination of accumulated deficit; uniform assessment; surcharges.
Section 38-79-230. Additional surcharge on premium; annual increase.
Section 38-79-240. Plans to be binding on members of association.
Section 38-79-260. Board of directors.
Section 38-79-280. Annual statement required.
Section 38-79-290. Examination of association; audit in lieu of examination.
Section 38-79-300. Merger of Patients' Compensation Fund into South Carolina Medical Malpractice Association; obligations and responsibilities; accumulated deficits; Board of Directors.
Section 38-79-400 to 38-79-490. Repealed.