South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 38-79-130. Powers of association; policy limits.
The association, pursuant to the provisions of this article and the approved plan of operation in respect to medical malpractice insurance, has the power on behalf of its members to:
(1) issue, or cause to be issued, policies of insurance to applicants including incidental coverages including, but not limited to, premises or operations liability coverage on the premises where services are rendered, all subject to limits of liability as specified in the plan of operation but not to exceed one million dollars for each claim under one policy and three million dollars for all claims under one policy in any one year; provided, however, that the association may offer higher limits per claim and for all claims under one policy in any one year only upon approval of the board of the association and with the written approval of the director;
(2) underwrite medical malpractice insurance and to adjust and pay losses with respect to it or to appoint service companies to perform those functions; and
(3) cede and assume reinsurance.
HISTORY: 1987 Act No. 155, Section 1; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 830; 2000 Act No. 313, Section 1; 2008 Act No. 348, Section 7, eff June 16, 2008; 2019 Act No. 67 (H.3760), Section 1, eff May 16, 2019.
Effect of Amendment
2019 Act No. 67, Section 1, in (1), substituted "one million dollars" for "two hundred thousand dollars", "three million dollars" for "six hundred thousand dollars", "higher limits per" for "policies up to one million dollars for each", "and for all claims" for "under one policy and three million dollars for all claims", and "approval of the director" for "concurrence of the Board of Governors of the South Carolina Patients' Compensation Fund"; and in (2), made a nonsubstantive change.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 38 - Insurance
Chapter 79 - Medical Malpractice Insurance