South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 79 - Medical Malpractice Insurance
Section 38-79-130. Powers of association; policy limits.
The association, pursuant to the provisions of this article and the approved plan of operation in respect to medical malpractice insurance, has the power on behalf of its members to:
(1) issue, or cause to be issued, policies of insurance to applicants including incidental coverages including, but not limited to, premises or operations liability coverage on the premises where services are rendered, all subject to limits of liability as specified in the plan of operation but not to exceed one million dollars for each claim under one policy and three million dollars for all claims under one policy in any one year; provided, however, that the association may offer higher limits per claim and for all claims under one policy in any one year only upon approval of the board of the association and with the written approval of the director;
(2) underwrite medical malpractice insurance and to adjust and pay losses with respect to it or to appoint service companies to perform those functions; and
(3) cede and assume reinsurance.
HISTORY: 1987 Act No. 155, Section 1; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 830; 2000 Act No. 313, Section 1; 2008 Act No. 348, Section 7, eff June 16, 2008; 2019 Act No. 67 (H.3760), Section 1, eff May 16, 2019.
Effect of Amendment
2019 Act No. 67, Section 1, in (1), substituted "one million dollars" for "two hundred thousand dollars", "three million dollars" for "six hundred thousand dollars", "higher limits per" for "policies up to one million dollars for each", "and for all claims" for "under one policy and three million dollars for all claims", and "approval of the director" for "concurrence of the Board of Governors of the South Carolina Patients' Compensation Fund"; and in (2), made a nonsubstantive change.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 38 - Insurance
Section 38-79-20. Medical malpractice judgments, settlements, agreements and awards to be filed by insurers with appropriate licensing board.
Section 38-79-30. Volunteer health care provider not liable for civil damages; agreements to provide voluntary noncompensated service; continuing education.
Section 38-79-40. Employment and compensation restrictions on members of Board of Joint Underwriting Association and Board of Governors of Patients' Compensation Fund; exception.
Section 38-79-110. Definitions.
Section 38-79-120. Association created; membership as a condition of authority to transact insurance; purpose.
Section 38-79-125. Members to pay assessment equal to member's proportional share of accumulated deficit of the association.
Section 38-79-140. Plan of operation.
Section 38-79-150. Application for coverage.
Section 38-79-160. Reserved.
Section 38-79-170. Investment income considered in rates and determination of profit or loss of Association.
Section 38-79-180. Submission of all policy forms, classifications, rates, rating plans, or rules for approval.
Section 38-79-190. Policy forms and rate structure; claims-made or occurrence basis; forbidden provisions; rates charged.
Section 38-79-200. Rate increase or assessment authorized.
Section 38-79-210. Deficits to be recouped.
Section 38-79-220. Elimination of accumulated deficit; uniform assessment; surcharges.
Section 38-79-230. Additional surcharge on premium; annual increase.
Section 38-79-240. Plans to be binding on members of association.
Section 38-79-250. Obligations of terminated members; responsibility of State.
Section 38-79-260. Board of directors.
Section 38-79-280. Annual statement required.
Section 38-79-290. Examination of association; audit in lieu of examination.
Section 38-79-300. Merger of Patients' Compensation Fund into South Carolina Medical Malpractice Association; obligations and responsibilities; accumulated deficits; Board of Directors.
Section 38-79-400 to 38-79-490. Repealed.