South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 38-79-150. Application for coverage.
Any licensed health care provider is entitled to apply to the association for coverage. The application may be made on behalf of the applicant by a licensed agent or broker authorized in writing by the applicant. If the association determines that the applicant meets the underwriting standards of the association as set forth in the approved plan of operation and there is no unpaid, uncontested premium due from the applicant for any prior insurance of the same kind, the association, upon receipt of the premium, or a portion thereof as prescribed by the plan of operation, shall cause to be issued a policy of medical malpractice liability insurance for a term of one year.
The rates, rating plans, rating rules, rating classifications, territories, and policy forms applicable to insurance written by the association and the statistical and experience data relating thereto are subject to this article and to those provisions of Chapter 73 of this title which are not inconsistent with the purposes and provisions of this article.
HISTORY: 1987 Act No. 155, Section 1; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 830; 2019 Act No. 67 (H.3760), Section 1, eff May 16, 2019.
Effect of Amendment
2019 Act No. 67, Section 1, in the first undesignated paragraph, in the first sentence, deleted "in a category in which the department has declared an emergency exists" following "Any licensed health care provider".
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 38 - Insurance
Chapter 79 - Medical Malpractice Insurance