South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 38-75-485. South Carolina Hurricane Damage Mitigation Program; grant eligibility and use.
(A) There is established within the Department of Insurance, the South Carolina Hurricane Damage Mitigation Program. The advisory committee, established pursuant to Section 38-75-470, shall provide advice and assistance to the program administrator with regard to his administration of the program.
(B) This section does not create an entitlement for property owners or obligate the State in any way to fund the inspection or retrofitting of residential property in this State. Implementation of this program is subject to annual legislative appropriations.
(C) The program shall develop and implement a comprehensive and coordinated approach for hurricane damage mitigation that includes the following:
(1) The program may award matching or nonmatching grants based upon the availability of funds. The program administrator also shall apply for financial grants to be used to assist single-family, site-built or manufactured or modular, owner-occupied, residential property owners to retrofit their primary legal residence to make them less vulnerable to hurricane damage.
(a) To be eligible for a matching grant, a residential property must:
(i) be the applicant's primary legal residence;
(ii) be actually owned and occupied by the applicant;
(iii) be the owner's legal residence as described in Section 12-43-220(c);
(iv) be a single family, site-built, manufactured, or modular, owner-occupied residential property;
(v) be a residential property covered by a current homeowners or dwelling insurance policy that:
(A) is issued by an insurer licensed in this State or a surplus lines insurer, where the policy is lawfully placed by a broker authorized to do business in this State; and
(B) provides insurance coverage of the residential property equal to or greater than the fair market value of the residential property as defined in Section 12-37-3135(a)(2) and reflected in the county records;
(vi) have undergone an acceptable wind certification and hurricane mitigation inspection in accordance with program requirements.
(b) All matching grants must be matched on a dollar-for-dollar basis for a total of ten thousand dollars for the mitigation project. No grant issued by the program for any mitigation project for a residential property may exceed five thousand dollars.
(c) The program must create a process in which mitigation contractors agree to participate and seek reimbursement from the State and homeowners selected from a list of participating contractors. All mitigation projects must be based upon the securing of all required local permits and inspections. Mitigation projects are subject to random reinspection. The program may reinspect up to ten percent of all projects.
(d) Matching fund grants also must be made available to local governments and nonprofit entities, on a first-come, first-served basis, for projects that reduce hurricane damage to single-family, site-built or manufactured or modular owner-occupied, residential property, provided that:
* * *