South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 6 - Administration
Section 37-6-203. Fees.
A person required to file notification shall pay on or before January thirty-first of each year to the administrator an annual fee of one hundred twenty dollars for that year, for each address in this State listed in the notification. The fee for any one person must be not less than one hundred twenty dollars. A person who does not extend credit pursuant to written contracts and a person whose annual gross volume of business does not exceed one hundred fifty thousand dollars is exempt from any fee and from the notification requirements of Section 37-6-202. A person engaged in making consumer credit sales or consumer leases who is also engaged in making consumer rental-purchase agreements is only required to pay one one hundred twenty dollar fee for each location. The Department of Consumer Affairs shall retain thirty dollars of each fee to offset the cost of administration and enforcement of this chapter.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 8-800.403; 1974 (58) 2879; 1975 (59) 316; 1977 Act No. 219 Pt II Section 32; 1979 Act No. 80 Section 1; 1985 Act No. 121, Section 20; 1987 Act No. 56 Section 3; 1991 Act No. 142, Section 22; 2008 Act No. 353, Section 2, Pt 16D, eff July 1, 2009.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 37 - Consumer Protection Code
Section 37-6-101. Short title.
Section 37-6-102. Applicability.
Section 37-6-103. "Administrator" defined.
Section 37-6-104. Powers of administrator; harmony with Federal regulations; reliance on rules; duty to report.
Section 37-6-105. Administrative powers with respect to supervised financial organizations.
Section 37-6-106. Investigatory powers.
Section 37-6-107. Administrative actions.
Section 37-6-108. Administrative enforcement orders.
Section 37-6-109. Assurance of discontinuance.
Section 37-6-110. Injunctions against violations of title.
Section 37-6-111. Injunctions against unconscionable agreements and fraudulent or unconscionable conduct.
Section 37-6-112. Temporary relief.
Section 37-6-113. Civil actions by administrator.
Section 37-6-115. Remedies not affected.
Section 37-6-116. Venue.
Section 37-6-117. Administrative responsibilities respecting consumer protection generally.
Section 37-6-118. Investigation of unfair trade practices in consumer transactions.
Section 37-6-119. Trade practices targeting vulnerable adults prohibited; penalties.
Section 37-6-201. Applicability.
Section 37-6-202. Notification.
Section 37-6-204. Notification; persons making consumer rental-purchase agreements.
Section 37-6-301. Council of Advisors on Consumer Credit.
Section 37-6-302. Function of council; conflict of interest.
Section 37-6-303. Meetings.
Section 37-6-401. Applicability and scope; conflict with Administrative Procedures Act.
Section 37-6-402. "Contested case"; "license"; "licensing"; "party"; "rule" defined.
Section 37-6-403. Public information; adoption of rules; availability of rules and orders.
Section 37-6-404. Procedure for adoption of rules.
Section 37-6-405. Filing and taking effect of rules.
Section 37-6-406. Publication of rules.
Section 37-6-407. Petition for adoption of rules.
Section 37-6-408. Declaratory judgment on validity or applicability of rules.
Section 37-6-409. Declaratory rulings by administrator.
Section 37-6-410. Contested cases; notice; hearing; records.
Section 37-6-411. Rules of evidence; official notice.
Section 37-6-412. Decisions and orders.
Section 37-6-413. Licenses.
Section 37-6-414. Contested case hearings before the Administrative Law Court.
Section 37-6-501. Department of Consumer Affairs; Commission on Consumer Affairs; administrator.
Section 37-6-502. Members of Commission on Consumer Affairs; terms; vacancies.
Section 37-6-503. Quorum; meetings.
Section 37-6-504. Bonds of Commission members.
Section 37-6-505. Compensation and expenses of Commission members.
Section 37-6-506. Powers and duties of Commission.
Section 37-6-507. Qualifications of administrator.
Section 37-6-508. Deputy administrator.
Section 37-6-509. Oath and bond of administrator.
Section 37-6-510. Personnel.
Section 37-6-511. Department to maintain file for each creditor of rate schedules filed by creditor; certified copies; fees.
Section 37-6-512. Advisory committee of persons with cognizable handicaps.
Section 37-6-601. Division of Consumer Advocacy created.
Section 37-6-602. Consumer Advocate; qualifications.
Section 37-6-603. Staff and expenses.
Section 37-6-604. Functions and duties of division.
Section 37-6-605. Access to records of state agencies and insurance companies.
Section 37-6-606. Petitions filed by advocate with regulatory agencies in interest of consumers.
Section 37-6-607. Advocate may maintain actions for judicial review.
Section 37-6-608. Temporary staff; compensation.
Section 37-6-609. Discretion as to Consumer Advocate's decisions.