South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 37-6-203. Fees.
A person required to file notification shall pay on or before January thirty-first of each year to the administrator an annual fee of one hundred twenty dollars for that year, for each address in this State listed in the notification. The fee for any one person must be not less than one hundred twenty dollars. A person who does not extend credit pursuant to written contracts and a person whose annual gross volume of business does not exceed one hundred fifty thousand dollars is exempt from any fee and from the notification requirements of Section 37-6-202. A person engaged in making consumer credit sales or consumer leases who is also engaged in making consumer rental-purchase agreements is only required to pay one one hundred twenty dollar fee for each location. The Department of Consumer Affairs shall retain thirty dollars of each fee to offset the cost of administration and enforcement of this chapter.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 8-800.403; 1974 (58) 2879; 1975 (59) 316; 1977 Act No. 219 Pt II Section 32; 1979 Act No. 80 Section 1; 1985 Act No. 121, Section 20; 1987 Act No. 56 Section 3; 1991 Act No. 142, Section 22; 2008 Act No. 353, Section 2, Pt 16D, eff July 1, 2009.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 37 - Consumer Protection Code
Chapter 6 - Administration