South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 3 - Commercial Code - Negotiable Instruments
Section 36-3-405. Employer's responsibility for fraudulent indorsement by employee.
(a) In this section:
(1) "Employee" includes an independent contractor and employee of an independent contractor retained by the employer.
(2) "Fraudulent indorsement" means (i) in the case of an instrument payable to the employer, a forged indorsement purporting to be that of the employer, or (ii) in the case of an instrument with respect to which the employer is the issuer, a forged indorsement purporting to be that of the person identified as payee.
(3) "Responsibility" with respect to instruments means authority (i) to sign or indorse instruments on behalf of the employer, (ii) to process instruments received by the employer for bookkeeping purposes, for deposit to an account, or for other disposition, (iii) to prepare or process instruments for issue in the name of the employer, (iv) to supply information determining the names or addresses of payees of instruments to be issued in the name of the employer, (v) to control the disposition of instruments to be issued in the name of the employer, or (vi) to act otherwise with respect to instruments in a responsible capacity. "Responsibility" does not include authority that merely allows an employee to have access to instruments or blank or incomplete instrument forms that are being stored or transported or are part of incoming or outgoing mail, or similar access.
(b) For the purpose of determining the rights and liabilities of a person who, in good faith, pays an instrument or takes it for value or for collection, if an employer entrusted an employee with responsibility with respect to the instrument and the employee or a person acting in concert with the employee makes a fraudulent indorsement of the instrument, the indorsement is effective as the indorsement of the person to whom the instrument is payable if it is made in the name of that person. If the person paying the instrument or taking it for value or for collection fails to exercise ordinary care in paying or taking the instrument and that failure substantially contributes to loss resulting from the fraud, the person bearing the loss may recover from the person failing to exercise ordinary care to the extent the failure to exercise ordinary care contributed to the loss.
(c) Under Subsection (b), an indorsement is made in the name of the person to whom an instrument is payable if (i) it is made in a name substantially similar to the name of that person or (ii) the instrument, whether or not indorsed, is deposited in a depositary bank to an account in a name substantially similar to the name of that person.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 10.3-405; 1966 (54) 2716; 2008 Act No. 204, Section 2, eff July 1, 2008.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 36 - Commercial Code
Section 36-3-101. Short title.
Section 36-3-102. Subject matter.
Section 36-3-103. Definitions.
Section 36-3-104. Negotiable instrument.
Section 36-3-105. Issue of instrument.
Section 36-3-106. Unconditional promise or order.
Section 36-3-107. Instrument payable in foreign money.
Section 36-3-108. Payable on demand or at definite time.
Section 36-3-109. Payable to bearer or order.
Section 36-3-110. Identification of person to whom instrument is payable.
Section 36-3-111. Place of payment.
Section 36-3-112. Interest.
Section 36-3-113. Date of instrument.
Section 36-3-114. Contradictory terms of instrument.
Section 36-3-115. Incomplete instrument.
Section 36-3-116. Joint and several liability; contribution.
Section 36-3-117. Other agreements affecting instrument.
Section 36-3-118. Statute of limitations.
Section 36-3-119. Notice of right to defend action.
Section 36-3-120 to 36-3-122. Omitted by 2008 Act No. 204, Section 2, eff July 1, 2008.
Section 36-3-201. Negotiation.
Section 36-3-202. Negotiation subject to rescission.
Section 36-3-203. Transfer of instrument; rights acquired by transfer.
Section 36-3-204. Indorsement.
Section 36-3-205. Special indorsement; blank indorsement; anomalous indorsement.
Section 36-3-206. Restrictive endorsements.
Section 36-3-207. Reacquisition.
Section 36-3-208. Omitted by 2008 Act No. 204, Section 2, eff July 1, 2008.
Section 36-3-301. Person entitled to enforce instrument.
Section 36-3-302. Holder in due course.
Section 36-3-303. Value and consideration.
Section 36-3-304. Overdue instrument.
Section 36-3-305. Defenses and claims in recoupment.
Section 36-3-306. Claims to instrument.
Section 36-3-307. Notice of breach of fiduciary duty.
Section 36-3-308. Proof of signatures and status as holder in due course.
Section 36-3-309. Enforcement of lost, destroyed, or stolen instrument.
Section 36-3-310. Effect on obligation when instrument taken.
Section 36-3-311. Accord and satisfaction by use of instrument.
Section 36-3-312. Lost, destroyed, or stolen cashier's check, teller's check, or certified check.
Section 36-3-401. Signature.
Section 36-3-402. Signature by representative.
Section 36-3-403. Unauthorized signature.
Section 36-3-404. Imposters; fictitious payees.
Section 36-3-406. Negligence contributing to forged signature or alteration of instrument.
Section 36-3-407. Alteration.
Section 36-3-408. Drawee not liable on unaccepted draft.
Section 36-3-409. Acceptance of draft; certified check.
Section 36-3-410. Acceptance varying draft.
Section 36-3-411. Refusal to pay cashier's check, teller's check, and certified check.
Section 36-3-412. Obligation of issuer of note or cashier's check.
Section 36-3-413. Obligation of acceptor.
Section 36-3-414. Obligation of drawer.
Section 36-3-415. Obligation of indorser.
Section 36-3-416. Transfer warranties.
Section 36-3-417. Presentment warranties.
Section 36-3-418. Payment for acceptance by mistake.
Section 36-3-419. Instrument signed for accommodation.
Section 36-3-420. Conversion of instrument.
Section 36-3-501. Presentment.
Section 36-3-502. Dishonor.
* * *